SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
Botanical Family: Magnolia family
Botanical Name: Illicium verum
Origin: China
Plant Description: An evergreen tree of the magnolia family that ranges from small to medium, growing up to 8m (26ft) in height. The axillary flowers are yellow and the leaves are lanceolate. The fruits of this tree are harvested before they are ripe and are then sun dried. The fruit is star shaped and radiates between five and ten pointed boat shaped sections. There are an average of eight sections. Each section is hard, with tough skin and a rusty color, and is also a seedpod. Each section measures up to 3 cm (1-1/4”) long.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled seeds
Color: It ranges from clear to pale yellow
Consistency: Light in texture
Note: Top
Aromatic Fragrance: Strong
Common Applications: It is a stimulant, stomachic, carminative and a diuretic. It is used in the East to fight rheumatism and colic. It is used as a common flavoring for pastilles, medicinal teas and cough mixtures. It has been chewed in small amounts after each meal in order to get rid of bad breath and to promote digestion.
History: It has the name Star Anise based upon the form of the fruit. The Japanese have historically planted the tree in their tombs and in their temples. The pounded bark has also been used by them as incense. Homeopaths have also prepared a tincture from the seeds.
Storage Directions: Star Anise Essential Oil should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Pine, orange, clove, rosewood, cinnamon and lavender.
Cautions: Anise Star from China is generally considered non-toxic and non-irritating. This is unlike Illicium anisatum which is the Japanese variety that is long considered to be toxic. For external use only.
Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Star Anise essential oil at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Star Anise essential oil. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.
|
Product Comments