Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

ORDERED JST WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOR! GOT IT IN RECORD SPEED!    
-LAWANDA MAUPIN
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Avocado Oil - Unrefined Green

Select Size   Price
440 lbs   $ 1215.00
16 Gal   $ 290.23
8 Gal   $ 175.35
4 Gal   $ 79.36
1 Gal   $ 27.99
1/2 Gal   $ 18.23
16 Oz   $ 6.53
4 Oz   $ 2.53
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
This is the only authentic unrefined avocado oil I can buy online. The unrefined version has so many vitamins and minerals. It has protein, chlorophyll, vitamins a, k, c, b1, b2, b3, b5, b6, b9, iron,...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

Raw Crude Unrefined Avocado Oil

Raw Avocado oil has a strong scent naturally

Shelf life About 8 - 1o months

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Avocado Oil In-Depth Description

Origin: Avocados find their roots in Peru in South America but are now cultivated in Australia, New Zealand, Spain, Israel and South Africa.

Botanical Name: Persea americana

Extraction method: Avocado oil is obtained by cold pressing the pulp of the Avocado Pear. [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Dark Green depending upon the Lot. Avocado may go cloudy in low temperatures but will return to normal.

Aroma: Avocado oil has a faint scent that is fatty and sweet

Benefits: This pure oil is full of vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein. It is great for wrinkles and is an antioxidant, it is also an antibacterial. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%) and these soften aging, dry or rough skin. It penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin (under the epidermis). It also helps to speed up the healing of burns and wounds. Avocado oil can help to alleviate skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments, it is highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.

Viscosity: Typical but slightly thicker than most Carrier Oils. Avocado oil is a rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency

Common Uses: It is used for cooking, lubrication and cosmetics. It can be frequently found in cosmetics and soap where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. It has an unusually high smoke point of 255°C, and functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. Avocado oil is a very useful addition to handcrafted soap for mature or dry skin, since some of the unsaponifiable fractions are very useful in maintaining suppleness in mature skin, a valuable addition to massage oils and muscular blends.

Absorption: Leaves a sticky, waxy feel if applied topically to large areas of skin.

Shelf Life: About 8 months, the refined version has a much longer shelf life than the unrefined one. About 12 months for refined.

Cautions: When temperature drops it can become cloudy, when warmed it will return to normal color.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: It contains as vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein. It is also rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, containing at least 75%.

Plant / Oil History: Avocado trees were cultivated in the Andean Peruvian societies of 8, 000 – 9, 000 years ago.

Plant / Oil Description: Avocado trees are self pollinating; they are cultivated throughout the world in warmer climates. The tree produces green skinned pear shaped fruit that ripens after harvesting.

Plant Habitat: Grows wild in Central America. It is cultivated in Australia, New Zealand, Spain, Israel and South Africa. The world’s top producers (in order) include Mexico, Indonesia and the USA.

Storage: Keep in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Avocado oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Avocado oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Lavender Butter
Lavender Butter
20 Mule Team Borax
20 Mule Team Borax
Illipe Butter
Illipe Butter
Spikenard Essential Oil
Spikenard Essential Oil

Product Previously Viewed

Calcium Chloride FG
Calcium Chloride FG
Avocado Oil - Unrefined Green
Avocado Oil - Unrefined Green
Olive Oil - Extra Virgin Organic
Olive Oil - Extra Virgin Organic
Stylized - Rectangle Contour Top
Stylized - Rectangle Contour Top

Customer Review

Hannah
Rating:
This is the only authentic unrefined avocado oil I can buy online. The unrefined version has so many vitamins and minerals. It has protein, chlorophyll, vitamins a, k, c, b1, b2, b3, b5, b6, b9, iron, calcium, magnesium and zinc. All this makes it great for the hair, skin and nails. This stuff makes my hair sooo soft. It has a nutty scent, which some people may not like. You can easily add your favorite essential oil to change the scent to your liking. I purchased extra bottles to send to my family and friends. The price is also really reasonable.
Lester
Rating:
This Avocado Oil is the best. It is so moisturizing that I use it in my hair and on my skin straight out of the bottle.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description