Soapgoods logo
Most orders ship same or next business day

Customer Testimonials

I will be making soap as Christmas gifts, so I ordered the base now th    
-Jamie Bauer
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Newsletter

Avocado Oil - Refined

Select Size   Price
440 lbs ($3.04 per lb) $ 1336.50
16 Gal ($3.17 per lb) $ 406.00
4 Gal ($3.21 per lb) $ 102.59
1 Gal ($3.71 per lb) $ 29.68
16 Oz ($5.03 per lb) $ 5.03
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
Amazing Avocado oil.. Great for Scented Body oil, Rich and Luxurious. I would not order from anyone else!
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Learn about Avocado OilBack to Menu

This Video above is all about Avocado Oil. For a full transcript of this video click here

Buy Bulk Avocado Oil

Buy Bulk Avocado Oil at SoapGoods, sizes 1 Gallon to 16 Gallon available. Purchasing Bulk Avocado Oil is available at big savings.

Wholesale Avocado Oil

Buy Wholesale Avocado Oil, Wholesale Avocado Oil is available for sale. Take advantage of wholesale pricing available right on our website.

Avocado Oil by the Gallon

Avocado Oil by the Gallon, available at Soapgoods today. Pure Avocado Oil available from 4 oz to a drum. 4 gallon, 8 gallon and 16 gallon sizes are packed in easy to use single Gallon Bottles.

Buy Avocado Oil

Buy Avocado Oil today and it ships out fast, many orders ship the same or next day. Buying Avocado Oil from your favorite supplier. SoapGoods.com Pure Avocado Oil available at great prices, take advantage of bulk sizes at wholesale prices.

Avocado Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: Avocados find their roots in Peru in South America but are now cultivated in Australia, New Zealand, Spain, Israel and South Africa.

Botanical Name: Persea americana

Extraction method: Avocado oil is obtained by cold pressing the pulp of the Avocado Pear. [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Yellowish to orange depending upon the Lot. Avocado may go cloudy in low temperatures but will return to normal.

Aroma: Avocado oil has a faint scent that is fatty and sweet

Benefits: This pure oil is full of vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein. It is great for wrinkles and is an antioxidant, it is also an antibacterial. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%) and these soften aging, dry or rough skin. It penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin (under the epidermis). It also helps to speed up the healing of burns and wounds. Avocado oil can help to alleviate skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments, it is highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.

Viscosity: Typical but slightly thicker than most Carrier Oils. Avocado oil is a rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency

Common Uses: It is used for, lubrication and cosmetics. It can be frequently found in cosmetics and soap where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. It has an unusually high smoke point of 255�C, and functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. Avocado oil is a very useful addition to handcrafted soap for mature or dry skin, since some of the unsaponifiable fractions are very useful in maintaining suppleness in mature skin, a valuable addition to massage oils and muscular blends.

Absorption: Leaves a sticky, waxy feel if applied topically to large areas of skin.

Shelf Life: 12 months, the refined version has a much longer shelf life than the unrefined one.

Cautions: When temperature drops it can become cloudy, when warmed it will return to normal color.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: It contains as vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein. It is also rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, containing at least 75%.

Plant / Oil History: Avocado trees were cultivated in the Andean Peruvian societies of 8, 000 � 9, 000 years ago.

Plant / Oil Description: Avocado trees are self pollinating; they are cultivated throughout the world in warmer climates. The tree produces green skinned pear shaped fruit that ripens after harvesting.

Plant Habitat: Grows wild in Central America. It is cultivated in Australia, New Zealand, Spain, Israel and South Africa. The world�s top producers (in order) include Mexico, Indonesia and the USA.

Storage: Keep in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Avocado oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Avocado oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Buy Bulk Avocado Oil

Bulk sizes available online, save big with larger sizes. Buy Today, Ships Tomorrow

Bulk Avocado Online

Buy Bulk Avocado Oil Today, buy right on our website. Buy it online, bulk Avocado Oil Ships Fast

Wholesale Avocado Oil

Buy Wholesale Avocado Oil Today, Avocado Oil Wholesale For Sale Buy Wholesale Avocado Oil, today or tomorrow, Wholesale Avocado Oil for sale and ships fast.

Avocado Oil by the Gallon

Buy A Gallon of Avocado Oil, Gallons of Avocado Oil for Sale. Gallons of Avocado Oil, Buy a Gallon of Avocado Oil, Pure Avocado Oil available in Gallons

Buy Avocado Oil

Buy Avocado Oil Today, Buy Avocado Oil Online. Avocado Oil for Sale Buy Avocado Oil Online, Buy Pure Avocado Oil



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
Parsley Essential Oil
Parsley Essential Oil
Organza Bag - Pink 3 x 4
Organza Bag - Pink 3 x 4
Sodium Sulfate
Sodium Sulfate

Product Previously Viewed

Avocado Oil - Refined
Avocado Oil - Refined
Bay Essential Oil
Bay Essential Oil
Stylized - Small Rectangle Tray
Stylized - Small Rectangle Tray
Tangerine 5 Fold  Essential Oil
Tangerine 5 Fold Essential Oil

Customer Review

Irene M
Rating:
Amazing Avocado oil.. Great for Scented Body oil, Rich and Luxurious. I would not order from anyone else!
Irene M
Rating:
Amazing Avocado oil.. Great for Scented Body oil, Rich and Luxurious. I would not order from anyone else!
Larry
Rating:
Refined avocado oil, which is a pale yellow bordering on clear, contains almost no chlorophyll and shows essentially zero traces of oxidation – 0.1% free fatty acids. With a neutral flavor. The review that states it was a green color did not get refined oil.
Jasmine
Rating:
Excellent website. Although, it's slightly higher than lotion crafters.
Jasmine
Rating:
Excellent website. Although, it's slightly higher than lotion crafters.
Juliana
Rating:
This is a great alternative to avocado oil unrefined as it is much lighter.
Shellian
Rating:
This oil is wonderful for my skin used as is. I rubbed some into my skin after taking a shower and my skin was moisturizer for the entire day. Will buy again as soon as I run out.
Samantha
Rating:
Love this avocado oil! We have tried several other brands and none stand close to this one! Another great choice Soap Goods!
Kimberly
Rating:
My Avocado oil was a clear/tanish color. I decided to use it in my hot oil treatments(Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Avocado oil and Coconut oil). Since Avocado Oil is one of the few oils that penetrate the hair along with the two listed above. I decided not to wait for the unrefined Avocado oil to be available,which maynot be so bad since my hair is protein sensitive (avocado is protein enriched. Thanks SoupGoods for another timely deliver!!
Kimberly
Rating:
Reading another review and they stated that the Avocado oil-Refined was green. I don't know maybe they sent my the wrong thing?
Gretchen
Rating:
The color is a fascinating deep & rich green, so full of vitamins & minerals - this oil is very nourishing to dry & brittle hair!
Leeora
Rating:
Love the product! As a deep conditionr, I use it on my hair mixed with conditioner.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Avocado Oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Avocado Oil
Botanical Name: Persea americana
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media � CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Flash Point:>100°
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice: handle using standard eye protection
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
ColorClear, Oil, Light yellow liquid
ScentAlmost odorless
LiposolubilitySoluble in Veg oils
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
Toxic EffectsNone
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Avocado Oil COA (Certificate of Analysis)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Certificate of Analysis
Product: Avocado Oil
Product No: 9307JE
Parameter Units Limits Results
Min Max
FFA (oleic acid) % 1.0 0.1
Peroxide Value meq02/kg 5.0 0.10
Color R/Y 2.0 R / 30 Y 0.2R 2Y
 
C:16:0 Palmitic % 13.5 15.0 14.2
C:16:1 Hexadecenoic % 4.0 7.0 5.8
C:18:0 Stearic % 0.2 1.0 0.4
C:18:1 Oleic % 65 75 68
C:18:2 Linoleic % 8.0 14 10.5
C:18:3 Linolenic % 0.5 1.5 0.7

Avocado Oil Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu


Avocado oil is extracted from the fleshy fruit pulp surrounding the pit. It is very high in monounsaturated fats, vitamin A and vitamin E, all great for the skin. Commonly used in cosmetics we highly recommend using Avocado oil in your cosmetics and soaps. It is prized for its above average moisturizing and antioxidant properties. However due to its oily, thicker consistency it is often used at low ratios in formulations and commonly used in hair care.