Botanical Name: Andansonia digitata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Also called bottle tree, upside-down tree, and monkey bread tree, Baobab tree is native to South Africa and Madagascar and has a life span of thousands of years.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Baobab Carrier Oil has a slight nutty scent.
Common Uses: Baobab Carrier Oil has been part of African skin care for centuries. Rich in vitamins A, D, E and F and other essential fatty acids, Baobab provides excellent moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair. It absorbs easily into the skin, improves tone, elasticity, and regenerates and renews skin cells. It is said to have antioxidant properties and is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema and psoriasis. Use in small percentages in face creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners and hair care treatments.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin leaving a silky smooth feel and will not clog pores.
Shelf Life: Baobab Carrier Oil is extremely stable against rancidity and users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
|
Product Comments