Soapgoods logo

Essential Oils

  1. Absinthe
  2. African Bluegrass
  3. Angelica Root
  4. Anise Star
  5. Arborvitae Wild
  6. Basil
  7. Bay
  8. Benzoin
  9. Bergamot Bergaptene Free
  10. Bergamot
  11. Birch Sweet
  12. Blood Orange
  13. Cabreuva
  14. Cade
  15. Cajeput
  16. Calamus Root
  17. Calendula
  18. Camphor
  19. Cananga
  20. Caraway
  21. Cardamom
  22. Carrot Seed (C02)
  23. Carrot Seed (Steam)
  24. Cassia
  25. Catnip
  26. Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
  27. Cedarwood Atlas
  28. Cedarwood Chinese
  29. Cedarwood Himalayan
  30. Cedarwood Texas
  31. Cedarwood Virginian
  32. Celery Seed
  33. Chamomile German
  34. Chamomile Roman
  35. Chamomile South African
  36. Chaulmogra
  37. Cinnamon Bark
  38. Cinnamon Leaf
  39. Citronella Ceylon
  40. Citronella Java
  41. Clary Sage
  42. Clementine
  43. Clove Bud
  44. Coffee
  45. Copaiba Balsam
  46. Coriander
  47. Cypress
  48. Cypriol
  49. Davana
  50. Dill Seed
  51. Elemi
  52. Emu
  53. Eucalyptus Globulus
  54. Eucalyptus Lemon
  55. Eucalyptus Organic
  56. Eucalyptus Radiata
  57. Fennel Sweet
  58. Fir Balsam
  59. Fir Needle
  60. Frankincense India
  61. Frankincense Egyptian
  62. Galbanum
  63. Garlic
  64. Geranium Bourbon
  65. Geranium Egyptian
  66. Ginger Root
  67. Grapefruit Pink
  68. Grapefruit White
  69. Helichrysum African
  70. Hiba
  71. Hinoki Wood
  72. Ho Wood
  73. Hydacheim
  74. Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute
  75. Juniper Berry
  76. Katrafay (Wild)
  77. Key Lime
  78. Kunzea
  79. Labdanum
  80. Lavender 40/42
  81. Lavender Barreme
  82. Lavender Bulgarian
  83. Lavender French
  84. Lavender
  85. Lavender Population
  86. Lavender Spanish
  87. Lemon 5 Fold
  88. Lemon
  89. Lemon Myrtle
  90. Lemongrass
  91. Lemongrass Organic
  92. Lime
  93. Mandarin
  94. Marjoram Spanish
  95. Marjoram Sweet
  96. May Chang (Litsea Cubeba)
  97. Menthol Liquid
  98. Michelia Alba Leaf
  99. Myrrh
  100. Myrtle
  101. Neroli
  102. Nerolina Australian
  103. Niaouli
  104. Nutmeg
  105. Opoponax
  106. Orange Bitter
  107. Orange Sweet 5 Fold
  108. Orange Sweet Dark
  109. Orange Sweet
  110. Orange Sweet Organic
  111. Origanum
  112. Palmarosa
  113. Palo Santo
  114. Patchouli Dark
  115. Pennyroyal
  116. Pepper Black
  117. Peppermint Japanese
  118. Peppermint Supreme
  119. Peru Balsam
  120. Petitgrain
  121. Pine Scotch
  122. Ravensara Wild
  123. Rosalina Australian
  124. Rose Geranium
  125. Rose Absolute
  126. Rosemary French
  127. Rosemary Organic
  128. Rosemary Spanish
  129. Rosewood
  130. Sage Dalmatian
  131. Sage Organic
  132. Sandalwood African
  133. Sandalwood Australian
  134. Sandalwood East Indian
  135. Savory Winter
  136. Spearmint
  137. Spikenard
  138. Spruce Black
  139. Tagetes Egyptian
  140. Tangerine 5 Fold
  141. Tangerine
  142. Tansy Blue
  143. Tea Tree Australian
  144. Tea Tree Chinese
  145. Tea Tree Lemon
  146. Thyme Red
  147. Thyme White
  148. Turmeric
  149. Vanilla Oleoresin
  150. Vetiver
  151. Violet Leaf Absolute
  152. Wintergreen
  153. Ylang Ylang

Customer Testimonials

There are a lot of choices out there for soap bases. In this economy e    
-Steve Marcellis
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Bay Essential Oil

Select Size   Price
32 Oz ($131.05 per lb) $ 262.10
16 Oz ($176.19 per lb) $ 176.19
3.4 Oz ($198.54 per lb) $ 42.19
1/2 Oz ($238.72 per lb) $ 7.46
.06 Oz ($552.00 per lb) $ 2.07
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
This is a favorite among my customers. I always recommend bay laurel to individuals who are looking for something to help ease arthritic symptoms.
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only. Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.

Use this menu to navigate this description quickly, or scroll manually.

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Bay Essential Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Botanical Family: Laurus Nobilis

Botanical Name: Leaves

Origin: West Indies

Plant Description: The bay tree is an evergreen, reaching 7.5 to 9 meters (25- 30 feet), sprouting thick glossy leaves. When in season the Bay produces yellow tinged flowers and rich black berries. This sturdy evergreen tree is a native of West Indies, Venezuela and the Guianas. It is often grown in groves along with the allspice or pimento bush in the West Indies.

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Color: Golden yellow

Consistency: Light

Note: Top

Aromatic Fragrance: Sweet, fresh & spicy. Strong.

Common Applications: Antiseptic, antibiotic, analgesic, anti-neuralgic, aperitif, astringent, emmenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, sedative and a tonic. Bay essential oil can be used in the treatment of rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pain, circulation problems, colds, flu, dental infection, and diarrhea and skin infections. It is used in detergents, perfumes, soaps, aftershaves, and hair lotions.

Typically Used By: Aromatherapists, Natural Healers, Massage Therapists.

Principal Constituents: Eugenol, myrcene, chavicol, methyl eugenol, linalool, limonene.

Therapeutic & Emotional Benefits: Stimulating, uplifting and warming for the emotions. It is said to be able to revive the emotionally exhausted.

History: Bay oil was very popular with the Romans, who thought Bay was a symbol of wisdom, peace and protection. The Latin 'Laudis' means 'to praise, which is why the victors at the Olympic games were presented with a Laurel (Bay) Wreath. In the past Bay leaves were distilled with rum. The Bay rum that was obtained was a famous hair tonic and body rub for colds and muscle pains.

Did You Know: Bay essential oil is helpful with hair and scalp conditions such as dandruff. It is also a scalp stimulant, promotes hair growth and is good for greasy or lifeless hair.

Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.

Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme and Ylang Ylang.

Shelf Life: 1 year. Once opened the shelf life is reduced and dependent upon storage conditions.

Cautions: Bay oil has high eugenol content and moderately toxic so it may irritate the skin and mucus membranes, so use with caution. Avoid in alcoholism, in haemophilia, in prostatic cancer, with kidney and liver problems and if taking anticoagulants. Avoid during pregnancy. For external use only.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Bay essential oil at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Bay essential oil. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Bay Essential Oil MSDS Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Bay Oil
Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis L
Synonyms: Laurus nobilis angustifolia, Laurus undulate
INCI Name: Laurus nobilis leaf oil
CAS #: 8002-41-3
County of Origin: Turkey
Section II - Classification:
Chemical Identification:Bay essential oil
UN No. 1169:Liquid aromatic extract.
Packaging Group:III
W.H.I.M.S. Class: B
W.H.I.M.S. Division: 2
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(613)-996-6666 CANUTEC
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
IngredientDescription
Methyl eugenol:Slightly hazardous
Section IV - Physical &Chemical Properties:
Appearance: Pale yellow green to orange brown liquid.
Odor: Characteristic spicy, bay leaf odor.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity: 0.940 — 0.985 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation: -19.0 — +2.0 @ 20°C
Refractive Index: 1.500 – 1.520 @ 20°C
Refractive Index: 1.500 – 1.520 @ 20°C
1,8-Cineol: 30 – 50%
Linalool: 10 – 20%
Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the leaves.
Contents: Cineole, linalool, a-pinene, terpinyl acetate, terpineol, b-pinene
Flash Point: 55 °C
Section V - Fire / Explosion Hazard:
Flash Point: 55 °C
Flammable liquid:Will ignite if moderately heated.
Section VI - Reactivity / Stability Data:
Reactivity: Stable.
Decomposition:Essential oils are naturally high in volatile organic compounds (VOCs). When heated to decomposition, the smoke from burning essential oils may contain potential carcinogens, such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs)
Section VII - Toxicological Properties / Information:
May irritate sensitive skin
Do not use on children
Should be avoided during pregnancy
Possible carcinogen in animal testing with extreme doses. Unknown effect on people
Section IIX - Preventive Data:
Spillage:Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media – CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Environment:Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.
Storage:Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.
Section IX - First Aid Measures:
Eye contact:Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.
Inhalation:Remove to fresh air.
Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician Immediately.
Skin contact:Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.
Section X - Individual Protection for Industrial Use:
Use safety glasses.
Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling. .
Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: March, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Sage Organic Essential Oil
Sage Organic Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Lemon Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Lemon Essential Oil
Dragon's Blood Fragrant Oil
Dragon's Blood Fragrant Oil
Nature - Four in One
Nature - Four in One

Product Previously Viewed

Bay Essential Oil
Bay Essential Oil
Castor Oil - Organic
Castor Oil - Organic
Arm & Hammer Super Washing Soda
Arm & Hammer Super Washing Soda
Boraxo -  Powdered Soap
Boraxo - Powdered Soap

Customer Review

Gretchen
Rating:
This is a favorite among my customers. I always recommend bay laurel to individuals who are looking for something to help ease arthritic symptoms.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description