SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Plant Description: Camphor is found in all parts of the Camphor tree. The Camphor tree is an evergreen that resembles the Linden tree. It can reach heights of 35 meters (100 feet), contains many branches and grows white flowers. It also bears small clusters of fruit which appear as red berries. Cinnamomum camphora has been known to grow to a thousand years old. In order to be able to produce oil, it has to be at least 50 years old.
Origin: China
Extraction Method: Camphor essential oil is extracted using steam distillation. It is steam distilled from the root stumps, chipped wood and from the branches. It is then rectified using a vacuum and filter pressed. White camphor oil is the result of the first distillation fraction.
Color: It ranges from colorless to pale yellow.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Aromatic Fragrance: Strong. It is a penetrating and fragrant scent.
Chemical Constituents: The chemical components of camphor are Camphor, Borneol, Pinene, Dipentene, Menthol, Cineol and Camphene
Common Applications: Camphor oil contains such therapeutic properties as being an antiseptic, cardiac, rubefacient, anti-inflammatory, carminative, febrifuge, laxative, insecticide, vulnerary and stimulant. It can be used to alleviate arthritis, inflammation, sprains, bronchitis, nervous depression, acne, muscular aches and pains, colds, fever, coughs, flu and other infectious ailments. It can also be used to prevent the infestations of moths and other insects, such as worms, in wood. Natural history cabinets are therefore often made from this type of wood as it is sometimes imported to create cabinets for entomologists.
History: Camphor was used as a treatment for the plague in Persia (currently Iran). It has also been used for embalming. The Chinese historically used camphor wood to build temples and to build ships not only because of its durability but also because of its aromatic properties.
Storage Directions: Camphor Essential Oil should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Pennyroyal, Basil, Lavender, Melissa, Chamomile, Caraway, Cajuput and Rosemary.
Cautions: Avoid if pregnant. Epileptic and asthmatic persons should avoid using this oil. For external use only. Camphor oil is a potent oil and should be handled carefully. Overdosing can cause vomiting and convulsions.
Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Camphor essential oil at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Camphor essential oil. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.
|
Product Comments