SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
The leaves of the carnauba palm native to Brazil secrete a greyish-yellowish protective wax known for its hardness and excellent physiological properties.
Use our carnauba wax flakes in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and hair pomades.
This carnauba wax is often used in cosmetic products and can be used to add hardness to beeswax polishes, improving their resistance to wear and glossiness. Carnauba wax is also well-suited for lubricating moving wooden parts and protecting metal parts from corrosion (similar to beeswax). The wax offered here is unbleached and has a melting point of approximately 90° C It is also used to coat paper plates, dental floss
Carnauba wax is a botanical product used in a large number of industries. Sometimes called the “Queen of Wax,” carnauba wax has a much harder melting point than other waxes, and is also extremely hard.
This makes it ideal for creating extremely strong coatings for floors, automobiles, and other things which see hard ware. In addition, carnauba wax appears in candies, polishes, varnishes, cosmetic products, and in many other places. Although carnauba wax has largely been replaced by synthetics, it is still produced and used in many parts of the world.
|
Product Comments