Soapgoods logo
Most orders ship same or next business day

Customer Testimonials

LOVE THIS CLAY! Outstanding quality for the price. Soapgoods.com is th    
-Marie Gann
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Castor Oil - Refined

Select Size   Price
440 lbs ($2.30 per lb) $ 1010.60
16 Gal ($2.63 per lb) $ 336.88
8 Gal ($2.91 per lb) $ 186.44
4 Gal ($3.39 per lb) $ 108.42
1 Gal ($3.87 per lb) $ 30.98
1/2 Gal ($4.91 per lb) $ 19.62
16 Oz ($5.02 per lb) $ 5.02
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
Have you discontinued the Organic castor oil? Say it isn't so!
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only. Please Note: if purchasing Drum Size the shipping quotes on this website will not be accurate. Will will provide you a common carrier quote.

Learn about Castor OilBack to Menu

This Video above is all about Castor Oil. For a full transcript of this video click here

Buy Bulk Castor Oil

Buy Bulk Castor Oil at SoapGoods, sizes 1 Gallon to 16 Gallon available. Purchasing Bulk Castor Oil is available at big savings.

Wholesale Castor Oil

Buy Wholesale Castor Oil, Wholesale Castor Oil is available for sale. Take advantage of wholesale pricing available right on our website.

Castor Oil by the Gallon

Castor Oil by the Gallon, available at Soapgoods today. Pure Castor Oil available from 4 oz to a drum. 4 gallon, 8 gallon and 16 gallon sizes are packed in easy to use single Gallon Bottles.

Buy Castor Oil

Buy Castor Oil today and it ships out fast, many orders ship the same or next day. Buying Castor Oil from your favorite supplier. SoapGoods.com Pure Castor Oil available at great prices, take advantage of bulk sizes at wholesale prices.

Castor Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: West Indies. It is also now grown in the United States and Hawaii.

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis

Extraction method: This is Cold Pressed Castor Oil [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Light Green

Aroma: Very slight scent, characteristic of Castor Oil, almost odorless

Benefits: Acts as a barrier or lubricant.

Viscosity: Thick, akin to molasses

Common Uses: Rubber, caulk, dyes, lacquers, pigments, hydraulic and brake fluid, lubricants, inks, waxes, polishes and textiles. It is also used in soaps to increase lather, so be sure to purchase this oil for your soaps. Food grade Castor Oil is used in candy, flavorings, as a mold inhibitor, food additives and in packaging. Castor Oil is a high quality lubricating oil and is not an edible oil. It can also be used in aromatherapy and massage. It can be used as an emulsifying agent as well.

Absorption: Stays on the surface of the skin. For better absorption, you can saturate a piece of wool flannel and apply to a specific area of the body. The application of heat will increase its ability to penetrate as well.

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: It is a triglyceride wherein approximately 90% of fatty acid chains are ricinoleic acid. Other fatty acids it contains are oleic and linoleic acids.

Plant / Oil History: Castor beans are used as ornaments and art objects. The roots, seeds and leaves are used in traditional folk remedies throughout the world. Its name Ricinus was derived from the Latin word for insect. This is because castor beans resemble beetles in their markings and shape. Purchase Castor oil online today!

Plant / Oil Description: The Castor plant is a common ornamental native to the West Indies, is an annual plant and grows up to 12 m high. It has broad, deeply lobed leaves and has broad stalks. Its flowers develop into spiny capsules. Each capsule contains 3 seeds. When the capsules dry, they explode and scatter the speckled, glossy oval beans.

Plant Habitat: The Castor plant is an ornamental native to India and the West Indies. Health

Benefits: Castor oil is said to be a great help to those dealing with Rheumatism, Ricinoleic Acid as well as Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid are all found in Castor oil and easily penetrate through the skin, these acids help fight Rheumatism. Castor oil also contains a toxin by the name of Ricin, when administered in very low dosages this toxin can act as a germicidal. Castor oil also contains Undecylenic Acid which due to its disinfectant and germicidal properties is very useful in fighting skin diseases and other issues caused by bacterial or fungal infections. The two main causes of hair loss of fungal infections and microbial infections, castor, because it has fungicidal and germicidal properties is great for fighting these infections, in addition the oil contains fatty acids that prevent the scalp from drying out.

Storage: Place in a cool dry area out of direct sunlight. Wholesale Castor Oil, buy Castor oil by the gallon at soapgoods.com. Sales prices on Castor oil everyday!

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale refined Castor Oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk refined Castor Oil. Buy Castor Oil today!

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Buy Bulk Castor Oil

Bulk sizes available online, save big with larger sizes. Buy Today, Ships Tomorrow

Bulk Castor Online

Buy Bulk Castor Oil Today, buy right on our website. Buy it online, bulk Castor Oil Ships Fast

Wholesale Castor Oil

Buy Wholesale Castor Oil Today, Castor Oil Wholesale For Sale Buy Wholesale Castor Oil, today or tomorrow, Wholesale Castor Oil for sale and ships fast.

Castor Oil by the Gallon

Buy A Gallon of Castor Oil, Gallons of Castor Oil for Sale. Gallons of Castor Oil, Buy a Gallon of Castor Oil, Pure Castor Oil available in Gallons

Buy Castor Oil

Buy Castor Oil Today, Buy Castor Oil Online. Castor Oil for Sale Buy Castor Oil Online, Buy Pure Castor Oil



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

SFIC Clear Soap Base Soy Free
SFIC Clear Soap Base Soy Free
Soap Box - White Tuck Palm Tree
Soap Box - White Tuck Palm Tree
SFIC Crystal Clear Soap Base Soy Free
SFIC Crystal Clear Soap Base Soy Free
Menthol Crystals - Large
Menthol Crystals - Large

Product Previously Viewed

Castor Oil - Refined
Castor Oil - Refined
Plastic Jar 8 Oz Clear Round Wide
Plastic Jar 8 Oz Clear Round Wide
Candelilla Wax - Flakes
Candelilla Wax - Flakes
Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate

Customer Review

Heather
Rating:
Have you discontinued the Organic castor oil? Say it isn't so!
Juliana
Rating:
This is a great product that is thick and works well on skin or coarse hair.
Mrs Julie
Rating:
SUNFLOWER OIL{REFINED} White Spirit White Oil C22 (WOP 70) Potassium Permanganate(KMNO4) Mono Ethylene Glycol (MEG) Ethanol 95% Ethanol 96%
Mrs Julie
Rating:
TradeKey.com alibaba.com SUNFLOWER OIL{REFINED} White Spirit White Oil C22 (WOP 70) Potassium Permanganate(KMNO4) Mono Ethylene Glycol (MEG) Ethanol 95% Ethanol 96% Ethanol 99.9% Copper Wire Scrap ( Millberry) Calcium Carbide THYLENEDIAMINE 99% PARAFORMALDEHYDE 91%-93% SODIUM CYANIDE 98%
Melanie
Rating:
Love the oil, just what I needed. I ordered quite a few things and all were nicely shipped. Confused though why things were sealed with tape, shea, and bigger EO's but these were not. Seems like the oils would be more prone to leakage than anything else. This item is high quality and love love the price! Other than lack of sealing on the lids, loved it.
Georgina
Rating:
I am buying this to control Moles. Nothing else works that I have been told, the mole vibrators, chewing gum (esp. juicy fruit), etc. Here is a recipe for spraying mole repelent: Moles: One deterent that does work is to mix 1 pint of Castor Oil in a 1 quart hose end sprayer, filling the sprayer with water after adding the Castor Oil, and spraying that over 2,500 square feet and then watering it in well. The mixes sold in stores will not be effective because they contain less than 1 pint of Castor Oil and tell you to cover much more territory and that simply is not effective. Here are more comments and another recipe: To be effective, the castor oil product must be thoroughly watered into the lawn. Irrigate the area to be treated with 1/2 inch of water before applying the repellent solution and follow with 1 inch or more of water. Areas that receive extensive irrigation will quickly lose the repellent to leaching. For best results, spray the entire area that is to be protected. Moles will burrow under a perimeter treatment. Homeowners can prepare their own repellent concentrate by mixing 6 ounces of 100 percent unrefined castor oil (refined is suitable, but expensive) with 2 tablespoons of liquid detergent in 1 gallon of water. This mixture, like the commercial product, is diluted at a rate of 1 ounce per gallon of water and applied liberally with a sprayer (covers about 300 square feet). Preliminary studies have shown that granular materials containing castor oil have been less effective than liquid repellent

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Castor Oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Castor Oil
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media � CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Flash Point:>100°
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice: handle using standard eye protection
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
ColorLight green liquid
ScentAlmost odorless
LiposolubilitySoluble in Veg oils
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
Toxic Effects OralExpected to possess a relatively low degree of acute oral toxicity (LD 50 expected to be > 2000 mg/Kg)
Toxic Effects DermalExpected to be practically non-toxic by dermal route
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. Act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Castor Oil Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu

Castor Oil is cold pressed from castor beans, from which a thick greenish oil is obtained. Castor oil can be used in a variety of applications, ranging from a pest repellent to applications in the automotive industry or even medical applications. Internally it is taken for constipation, headaches, colds and asthma amongst other ailments. Used extensively in soaps and cosmetics, castor oil is used in lip balms, lotions, and creams. It is renowned for its skin softening and humectant properties. It helps to heal swollen skin, reduce dryness and is absorbed slowly into the skin. In Soapmaking Castor oil is known to help increase the lather in soaps.