SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
State: A liquid
Color: Pale yellow
Uses: It is used in shampoos and soaps as a surfactant. It is also able to reduce the irritation the pure ionic surfactants can cause. It is also used in cosmetics as a thickener and emulsifying agent. In hair conditioners it is used as an antistatic agent. It also contains antiseptic properties and is therefore used for personal sanitary products. It is not only an effective cleanser but is also a great foaming agent that is suitable for shampoos and body cleansing. It also enhances the viscosity of body care products. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is highly water soluble. Its use levels of 2-40%.
Odor: No or faint odor
Natural: Cocamidopropyl Betaine is derived from coconut oil obtained from the kernels of palm oil trees. This coconut oil has been reacted with chemicals. It is a derivate of glycine betaine and cocamide. It is compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants.
Storage Directions: Store in a cool, dry place away from moisture or rain.
Cautions: Cocamidopropyl Betaine is contaminated with traces of dimethylaminopropylamine(DMAPA) and Sodium monochloroacetate and Amidoamine (AA). Amidoamine is suspected of causing allergic reactions and skin sensitization even at very low levels for certain individuals
Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Cocamidopropyl Betaine by the ounce at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Cocamidopropyl Betaine. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
|
Product Comments