Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

This site has some ingredients I've been unable to find all on one sit    
-janet fikany
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Cocoa Butter - Natural

Select Size   Price
55 Lbs ($5.32 per lb) $ 292.53
12 lbs ($8.33 per lb) $ 99.90
3 Lbs ($9.59 per lb) $ 28.78
1 Lb ($11.51 per lb) $ 11.51
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
Finding different ways to use Cocoa butter-natural is easier than I thought. I melted it with some of my shea butter whip product and it is fantastic...Since my shea butter whip has water in it to cre...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

Please Note: 55 Lbs size is a solid Block

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only. Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food. Note: Soapgoods is not FDA regulated and does not recommend the ingestion of any of our products.

INCI Name: Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter

From the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today’s natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is uncertain. Less commonly, it has been used as an excipient in rectal suppositories.

The finest Cocoa Butter available, the scent of the Cocoa Butter at Soapgoods.com will make your mouth water.

Where our pure unrefined Cocoa Butter comes from

Our Cocoa Butter is created from the fruit of Theobroma Cacao (the Cocao tree), it is a natural fat that is extracted from the Cacao bean from this tree. Some call it "Oil of Theobroma", most know it has Cocoa Butter. The trees that produce the high quality fruits used in our butter grow in the mountain regions of Togo.

The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and yields a tan colored butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today's natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

General Cocoa Butter information

Cocoa Butter has been use in natural, high quality cosmetics for centuries. Cocoa Butter is particularly praised for its antioxidant properties. These properties are due to the tocopherols as well as certain polyphenol. The polyphenol CMP has been found to suppress active oxygen, a factor in cancer. CMP was also found to inhibit the production of an immuno globulin that exacerbates topical dermatitis. Therefore, it retains all its natural healing and preventative properties. In addition, it has a lovely chocolate scent that will carry through in your creams and lotions.

Cocoa Butter is the natural fat extracted from the cacao bean. Also known as oil of

The most desirable quality of Cocoa Butter is its stability as a fat containing natural antioxidants that also preserve it well. Our Pure Cocoa Butter has a melting point just below average body temperature, which is what causes chocolate to remain solid at room temperature, but melt in the mouth.

Cocoa Butter is also used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. In the pharmaceutical industry, Cocoa Butter is used in the making of suppositories and oral medications in capsule form. It has the ability to retain a molded shape while containing commonly used medicinal chemicals without unstable reactions.

Benefits and Uses of Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is often found as an additive to cosmetics, shampoos and soaps, but it is also a natural emollient making it ideal for lotions, creams and lip balms. The moisturizing abilities of Cocoa Butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. The fact that is a natural preservative and has a faintly pleasant aroma further lends benefits to its cosmetic uses.

Though many believe that Cocoa Butter has the ability to reduce or diminish the appearance of scars, this is a theory that is yet unproven. It does however, promote elasticity in the skin and will aid in the healing of chapped skin if it is used regularly. Cocoa Butter is often mistakenly used by people to expedite a suntan and while it will enhance a natural tan, it does not have a sun protection factor (SPF). To prevent the harmful effects of the sun, use a suntan lotion with an SPF of at least 15 that contains cocoa butter.

A trifle firmer at room temperature than our Shea Butter, we recommend melting and adding a bit of your favorite carrier oil to soften. Blend with a few drops of mandarin and Neroli for an absolutely wonderful "Belly Balm" for the mother to be or use it to help add body and thicken any balm, salve or cream.

It has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth. Its melting points is just below body temperature, and it does change from a solid to a liquid quickly (ie. sharp melting point).

Our Cocoa Butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. . Cocoa Butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa Butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple

Storing Cocoa Butter

This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Store Cocoa Butter in an airtight container and it will keep several years in the refrigerator.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Tartaric Acid
Tartaric Acid
SFIC Aloe Vera Soap Base
SFIC Aloe Vera Soap Base
Coconut Oil - Organic Extra Virgin
Coconut Oil - Organic Extra Virgin
Stylized - Small Rectangle Tray
Stylized - Small Rectangle Tray

Product Previously Viewed

Cocoa Butter - Natural
Cocoa Butter - Natural
Vetiver Essential Oil
Vetiver Essential Oil
Helichrysum African Essential Oil
Helichrysum African Essential Oil
Carnauba Wax NF- Flakes
Carnauba Wax NF- Flakes

Customer Review

Kimberly
Rating:
Finding different ways to use Cocoa butter-natural is easier than I thought. I melted it with some of my shea butter whip product and it is fantastic...Since my shea butter whip has water in it to create a smooth consistency, it made the sheacocoa mix soooo moisterizing. It doesn't feel like oil going on but like a cream...I love this and have come up with the name "A Little Goes A long Way" I know my customers is going to love it because a little of this hair butter does go a long way...A dime size will moisterize your entire head. It can also be used for your face and body. Thanks SoupGood for having such high quality products.I can't say enough, so I'll stop:)
Kimberly
Rating:
I love this butter...It makes my skin feel like silk...I use it to remove make-up, to seal the ends of my hair, a skin moisterizer and looking to find more uses for this product...I also mixed this with my Aloe butter and the two together packs a powerful punch...A little goes a long way...Again, I love this product and will be buying this again...But this time I will purchase more that 1 pound...Can't get enough!
emily
Rating:
I absolutely looooove this butter!! It smells just like the finest chocolate and melts beautifully. Great for making lip balms!
erin
Rating:
Really nice to add to any body products, I cant do with out this product is amazing. It smells really good on its one but hard to sent over unless its a food comfort smell.
sandra
Rating:
I love cocoa butter and when I saw the opportunity to buy in bulk, I jumped. I've used natural cocoa butter for years, just as it is. All I did was melt a little of it down and smooth it on my skin. It keeps my skin so soft and moisturized that I never use anything else. I will definitely keep buying my butters from this site now that I know that different types are sold here. Thank you SoapGoods, you are the best.
Melissa
Rating:
Thank you so much for such an awesome product at such a great price! I haven't found a better price for such quality product anywhere else!! It has worked so well in my healing salve:) Thanks again soapgoods!
Rachel
Rating:
The Cocoa butter packs the most intoxicating chocolate smell ever. This is the perfect complement to my homemade vanilla body creams. I will be repurchasing!
Lester
Rating:
This Cocoa Butter smells so nice, just like Chocolate. It melts nicely also. I have repurchased.
Terese
Rating:
I purchased this cocoa butter and it is awsome! It smells so good and added just the right touch to my cream lotion :-) Soap goods site is soooo informational too! I look forward to my next purchase order.
Laura
Rating:
Yum! This butter smells sooo good, melts very nicely, and is a beautiful natural color. I just made the best hand lotion with this product -- next up, lip balm!
Saundra
Rating:
I love this cocoa butter. It is so fragrant and is a wonderful addition to my soapmaking needs.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description