Cosmocil CQ Cosmocil® CQ is an effective broad spectrum, fast-acting bactericide for lotion formulations used in wet wipe products.
INCI Name:
Polyaminopropyl Biguanide
Code: 137260
Application / Use:
Skin creams and lotions, moisturizing toners, eye make-up removers, hair conditioners and shampoos, under-arm deodorants, impregnated wet wipes.
Cosmocil CQ is a gentle, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative. This preservative is typically used in baby wipes and contact lens solutions, but can be used in skin care creams and lotions, hair conditioners, and other personal care products. Cosmocil CQ is active against bacteria, but less active against mold/fungus. For most formulations, we recommend using Cosmocil CQ with Potassium Sorbate or other preservative for a broader spectrum of antimicrobial activity. Cosmocil CQ It is effective at a pH of 6.0 or less.
Product Overview:
-Miscible with water
-Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity; less antifungal/mold activity
-Excellent toxicology data
-Non genotoxic, non teratogenic
-Low to no irritation potential; very mild
-Heat stable to at least 80C
-Can be added to the water phase of formulations
-Broad pH range (4-10) – most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less
-Easy to use, odorless, clear and colorless
-Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. Not compatible with strongly anionic systems.
INCI Name: Polyaminopropyl biguanide
Physical Form: Clear liquid
Solubility: Miscible with water, ethanol, glycerin, propylene glycol
Recommended Usage: 0.2% - 1.2%
Can be added pre or post emulsification at or below 80°C.
pH: 5.0 – 5.5
|
Product Comments