Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

I sell natural home cleaning products and I recently switched from ano    
-Patti
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Cottonseed Oil

Select Size   Price
16 Gal ($2.71 per lb) $ 346.97
8 Gal ($3.15 per lb) $ 201.31
4 Gal ($3.58 per lb) $ 114.56
1 Gal ($4.44 per lb) $ 35.55
1/2 Gal ($5.28 per lb) $ 21.12
16 Oz ($6.22 per lb) $ 6.22
4 Oz ($10.24 per lb) $ 2.56
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
Very moisturizing. I had never heard of this oil. I read that it is great for dry and/or damaged hair. It works. I added this to cupuacu butter along with olive oil and whipped it up very creamy. Exce...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Learn about Cottonseed OilBack to Menu

This Video above is all about Cottonseed Oil. For a full transcript of this video click here

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Buy Bulk Cottonseed Oil

Buy Bulk Cottonseed Oil at SoapGoods, sizes 1 Gallon to 16 Gallon available. Purchasing Bulk Cottonseed Oil is available at big savings.

Wholesale Cottonseed Oil

Buy Wholesale Cottonseed Oil, Wholesale Cottonseed Oil is available for sale. Take advantage of wholesale pricing available right on our website.

Cottonseed Oil by the Gallon

Cottonseed Oil by the Gallon, available at Soapgoods today. Pure Cottonseed Oil available from 4 oz to a drum. 4 gallon, 8 gallon and 16 gallon sizes are packed in easy to use single Gallon Bottles.

Buy Cottonseed Oil

Buy Cottonseed Oil today and it ships out fast, many orders ship the same or next day. Buying Cottonseed Oil from your favorite supplier. SoapGoods.com Pure Cottonseed Oil available at great prices, take advantage of bulk sizes at wholesale prices.

Cottonseed Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: Americas, Africa and India

Botanical Name: Gossypium

Extraction method: Extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton has been removed. Cold Pressed [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Pale yellow to orange

Aroma: Very little scent

Benefits: Rich in tocopherols or natural antioxidants.

Viscosity: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils.

Common Uses: Cotton Seed is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers for making soaps, body lotion and candles.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year with proper storage. Refrigerate after opening.

Cautions: Avoid the use of copper in Cottonseed oil as the most minute particles of copper will cause the oil to quickly deteriorate. This is the case for all fats and oils.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Cottonseed oil is rich in palmitic acid, oleic acid , linoleic acid and 10% mixture of arachidic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid and it contains over 50% Omega-6 fatty acids (polyunsaturated fats). Contains no trans fatty acids and trace amounts of Omega-3 fatty acids.

Plant / Oil History: The earliest cultivation of cotton was in Mexico, 5, 000 years ago. It was also cultivated in Peru and used for nets and clothing and traded amongst local fishing villages along the coast. In the medieval period cotton was imported into northern Europe. By the end of the 16th century cotton was cultivated in the warmer areas of Asia in addition to the Americas. By mid 19th century cotton was being cultivated in the Caribbean and in the United States. After the American Civil war cotton cultivation greatly increased in India.

Plant / Oil Description: Cotton is a soft fiber that grows as a boll around the seed of the plant. The cotton plant is a shrub that is native to tropical and subtropical regions around the world. The fiber is spun into yarn or thread and used to make a breathable, soft cloth.

Plant Habitat: Cultivation requires a long frost-free period of time. It also needs a great deal of sunshine, moderate rainfall (24 to 48 inches) and the soils need to be heavy although the nutrients in the soil does not have to be a lot. Seasonally dry areas such as the tropics and the subtropics in the Northern and Southern hemispheres are ideal as habitats for this plant. It is also a particularly thirsty crop and crops can lead to desertification of the areas it is grown.

Storage: Store in a cool, dark location in a tightly sealed container. The oil will become cloudy if stored in the fridge or other cold place. This cloudiness will disappear upon warming.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Cottonseed oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Cottonseed oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Buy Bulk Cottonseed Oil

Bulk sizes available online, save big with larger sizes. Buy Today, Ships Tomorrow

Bulk Cottonseed Oil Online

Buy Bulk Cottonseed Oil Today, buy right on our website. Buy it online, bulk Cottonseed Oil Ships Fast

Wholesale Cottonseed Oil

Buy Wholesale Cottonseed Oil Today, Cottonseed Oil Wholesale For Sale Buy Wholesale Cottonseed Oil, today or tomorrow, Wholesale Cottonseed Oil for sale and ships fast.

Cottonseed Oil by the Gallon

Buy A Gallon of Cottonseed Oil, Gallons of Cottonseed Oil for Sale. Gallons of Cottonseed Oil, Buy a Gallon of Cottonseed Oil, Pure Cottonseed Oil available in Gallons

Buy Cottonseed Oil

Buy Cottonseed Oil Today, Buy Cottonseed Oil Online. Cottonseed Oil for Sale Buy Cottonseed Oil Online, Buy Pure Cottonseed Oil

Cottonseed Oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Cottonseed Oil
Botanical Name: Gossypium
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media – CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Flash Point: Closed Cup Method, greater then 600°F
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice: handle using standard eye protection
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
ColorYellow / Orange liquid
ScentAlmost odorless
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
Toxic Effects OralN/A
Toxic Effects DermalN/A
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. Act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Cottonseed Oil Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu

Cottonseed oil is a dark yellow oil, obtained from the cotton plant seeds after the cotton is removed. This extraction process requires refining of the oil. This oil naturally contains high levels of polyunsaturated fats and Vitamin E. Surprisingly it is often used in snack foods. In cosmetics it is used because of its emollient properties and can be found in skin cleansers, eye makeup, and hair care products. The high amount of vitamin E contained in Cottonseed oil is believed to help combat age lines and wrinkles.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Soap Box: Black Leaf Lg
Soap Box: Black Leaf Lg
Fruit Extract - Mango Alphonso Powder
Fruit Extract - Mango Alphonso Powder
Illipe Butter
Illipe Butter
Tahitian Vanilla Fragrant Oil
Tahitian Vanilla Fragrant Oil

Product Previously Viewed

Cottonseed Oil
Cottonseed Oil
Palm Oil - Refined
Palm Oil - Refined
Straight Soap Cutter
Straight Soap Cutter
Stylized - Small Bath Bomb Ball
Stylized - Small Bath Bomb Ball

Customer Review

Alicia
Rating:
Very moisturizing. I had never heard of this oil. I read that it is great for dry and/or damaged hair. It works. I added this to cupuacu butter along with olive oil and whipped it up very creamy. Excellent for hair or skin during winter.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments

mr. stanley kweku
Title: price list
please give me the current price of palm kernnel oil,cotton seed oil,jojoba
mr. stanley kweku
Title: price list
please kindly give me price list of palm kernnel oil

Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description