SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
Botanical Family: Burseraceae.
Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri.
Origin: Egypt.
Extraction Method: Frankincense Essential Oil is derived
through the steam distillation of the gum of the Frankincense tree.
Plant Description: The tree is small, growing to only a height
of 10 to 23 feet. It usually has abundant pinnate leaves and white or pink flowers.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow.
Consistency: Thin.
Note: Base.
Aromatic Fragrance: Balsamic fragrance, subtly lemony,
sometimes a
Note: of camphor. Warm rich and slightly lemony.
Long lasting and penetrating, reminiscent of camphor or turpentine but a more pleasant
smell, fresh and balsamic.
Common Applications: Baths, Inhalations, Compresses, Massage.
Typically Used By: Aromatherapists, Natural Healers,
Cosmeticians, Perfumists.
Principal Constituents: Citronellal, Cineole, Camphene,
Fenchene, Phellandrene, Pinene.
Actions Analgesic, Antineuralgic, Anti-Phlogistic, Antirheumatic, Antiseptic,
Antispasmodic, Antiviral, Bactericidal, Balsamic, Cicatrisant, Deodorant, Depurative,
Diuretic, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Hypoglycemant, Insecticidal, Parasiticidal,
Prophylactic, Rubefacient, Stimulant, Vermifuge, Vulnerary.
Physical Health Benefits Frankincense Essential Oil has a powerful effect on the mucus
membranes, is particularly effective in clearing the lungs and nasal passages. Can
ease shortness of breath and promote good respiration.
Therapeutic & Emotional Benefits: Place a few drops on a piece
of cotton near a warm radiator or light bulb. Do your exercises, yoga or otherwise
closing you eyes and breathing deeply. Great nerve strengthener, good for depression
and to aid in memory recollection.
Did You Know: You can inhale Frankincense oil from a
handkerchief to bring relief to blocked nasal passages? It is also used in cosmetics
to help prevent wrinkles.
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool
dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass,
the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber
tint.
Blends Well With: Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil, Juniper
Berry Essential Oil, Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil, Grapefruit, Lavender 40/42
Essential Oil, Mandarin, Melissa Leaf, Lime, Neroli Essential Oil, Patchouli Essential
Oil, Sandalwood Essential Oil, Pine Scotch Essential Oil, Basil Essential Oil, Vetiver
Essential Oil.
Shelf Life: Frankincense Essential Oil should be used within 2
years of harvest to ensure the maximum therapeutic benefit.
Cautions: Nontoxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, use only in
moderation, as you would any Essential Oil.
Part of extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making
products available at SoapGoods.com.
Product Comments