SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
State: Liquid
Color: Colorless
Synonyms: germaben ii
Uses: Germaben II is used by home hobbyists and small businesses to make soap, shampoos, body scrubs, lotion, conditioners and other cosmetics. Germaben II is used to inhibit yeast, mould and microbial organisms from existing within cosmetics and body care products. Germaben II is an antimicrobial preservative system that has a broad spectrum of activity and can be used with no additional co-preservatives. It is compatible with proteins and surfactants and essentially all other cosmetic ingredients.
Recipe/Process: Joyfully Westra Thick Cream
Ingredients:
- 36 grams of Sweet Almond Oil
- 36 grams Jojoba oil
- 450 grams distilled water
- 4 grams Germaben II
- 8 grams of glycerin
- 8 grams of stearic acid
- 20 grams emulsifying wax NF
- A couple of drops of your preferred essential or fragrant oil
Combine and heat all of the ingredients except the Germaben II and the fragrance. Do this in stages using the microwave. Do not over heat the lotion because the hotter it becomes, the longer it will take to emulsify. Heat the mixture just enough so that the emulsifying wax melts. Allow the lotion to cool while mixing occasionally with a hand blender. After the lotion has cooled add the fragrance and the Germaben II. Do not add the Germaben II too early as it will lose some of its effectiveness. This loss will be due to the heat.
Odor: Mild
Natural: Germaben II is a synthetically made substance. It contains methylparaben, proplylparaben, propylene glycol and diazolidinyl urea.
Shelf Life: Stable
Storage Directions: Germaben II needs to be stored in a dry, cool location in an airtight container.
Cautions: May cause slight to severe skin and eye irritation. Never add ammonia, borax, baking soda or other alkaline products to lotions containing Germaben II and the amount of oil used shouldn’t be more than 25%. Other considerations are the pH of the lotion which must be 7.5 or lower, the lotion should be cooler than 140 F if possible but definitely cooler than 175 F when the Germaben II is being added and the usage rate is .3% to 1%.
Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Germaben II by the ounce at SoapGoods.com,
your favorite supplier for pure Germaben II. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
Germaben II is a complete perservative, effective against many kinds of bacteria, yeast and mold. It is a colorless liquid with a slight scent. The odor is not objectionable. Germaben II is used in lotions, creams, hair care products and other cosmetics, but not used in soap.
A few considerations need to be observed when using Germaben II.
- the pH of the lotion, or other product, must be 7.5 or lower
- the amount of oil used should be no greater than 25%
- Germaben II is added *after* complete emulsification with good stirring
- lotion solution should be less than 175°F when adding Germaben II and is prefered to be 140 degrees or less.
- usage rate is .3% to 1%
- cleanliness is vital to making lotions and other cosmetics
- never add borax, ammonia, baking soda or other alkaline products to the lotion. If an emulsifier is needed please use Emulsifying Wax
|
Product Comments