SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
State: Waxy solid flake
Color: White to cream colored
Synonyms: 2-Hydroxyethyl octadecanoate; Ethylene glycol monostearate; Glycol monostearate; Octadecanoic acid, 2-hydroxyethyl ester; 2-Hydroxyethyl stearate; Stearic acid, 2-hydroxyethyl ester
Uses: Glycol Stearate is a great opacifier and pearlizing agent that can be used in shower gels, baths, cosmetics, hair pastes, liquid soap, shampoos, conditioners, and nail products and other skin and hair cleansers. It is able to produce incredible pearlescent effects with a minimal amount of foam depression. It is also an emulsifier, humectant, emollient and a thickening and spreading agent. It is able to stabilized light lotions and creams and has conditioning properties. As an emulsifier it is basically the glue that holds the product together and helps to create a creamy and smooth texture.
Natural: Glycol Stearate is derived from vegetable oils. It is a monoester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is derived from glycerine and natural stearic acids. It is basically a plant wax that is emulsifying but can also be synthetic.
Storage Directions: Store in a dry, cool place in tightly sealed containers. Protect from light and heat.
Cautions: Do not handle near an open flame, heat or other sources of ignition. Avoid contact with eyes as it may cause eye irritation. Prolonged contact with skin will cause mild skin irritation. For external use only.
Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Glycol Stearate by the ounce at SoapGoods.com,
your favorite supplier for pure Glycol Stearate. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
|
Product Comments