Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
It is also the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity.
Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
It is also the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity.
Isopropyl Myristate is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent, lubricant or moisturizer in beauty products. It is most often seen in aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, and various creams and lotions (Source). Although it is a popular ingredient, in more than 5% of formulations it can cause skin irritation and clog pores; for this reason, it is considered a comedogenic and is aggravating to acne.
A unique characteristic of Isopropyl Myristate as one of many emollients is its ability to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other ingredients in a product. This synthetic oil is often added to beauty products to give them a slicker, sheer feel rather than an oily one. However, it is so deeply penetrating that it is also an ingredient in a well-known rust remover, Liquid Wrench.
|
Product Comments