Soapgoods logo
Most orders ship same or next business day

Customer Testimonials

Thank you for my shea butter! It was a great price for organic, raw, f    
-Erin Felke Caf
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Kokum Butter

Select Size   Price
16 Lbs ($13.14 per lb) $ 210.26
4 Lbs ($15.28 per lb) $ 61.12
1/2 Lb ($18.20 per lb) $ 9.10
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
Excellent product. All Soap Goods products are a tremendous value and top quality. Kokum Butter arrives well packaged and looks exactly like the photo. Nice and white. It blends well with other oils w...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

MSDS Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter - Ultra Refined
INCI = Garcinia Indica Seed Butter

Suggested Use Levels:

Lotions & Creams: 1-3%
Balms: 5-100%
Bar Soaps: 2-5%
Hair Conditioners: 1-3%

Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or "Kokam" tree grown in the central east region of India. From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter which has a fairly mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity. With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms; it's also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions.

The Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Garcinia indica). From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. It's triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. Kokum Butter is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Fatty acid levels are low, indicating an absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. May enhance stability of certain emulsion systems.


SPECIFICATIONS | TYPICAL RESULTS
Appearance: Odor: Iodine Value (Wijs): Saponification value: Peroxide Value (meq/kg) Unsaponifiables: Color (Lovibond 5 1/4 scale) % Free Fatty Acid (as oleic) Melting Point:
Typical Fat Acid Profile Range
Palmitic C16:0 15-19
Stearic C18:0 42-48
Oleic C18:1 32-38
Linoleic C18:2 0-1.2
Total Saturated 52-68
Total Monousaturated 30-42
Total Polyunsaturated 0-2

Storage: Keep in a cool (preferable below 25 degress Celcius) Storage away from light and moisture in unopened container.

The above specifications are offered in good faith, and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied. It is recommended that your laboratories perform their own analysis to ensure that the product specifications and results meet your specific requirements, and those of your local and national governmental standards.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Lemon Butter
Lemon Butter
Lime Butter - Refined
Lime Butter - Refined
Marrakesh Fragrance Oil
Marrakesh Fragrance Oil
Christmas Forest Fragrant Oil
Christmas Forest Fragrant Oil

Product Previously Viewed

Kokum Butter
Kokum Butter
Zinc Oxide Powder - USP
Zinc Oxide Powder - USP
Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)
Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)
Cream Base with Jojoba
Cream Base with Jojoba

Customer Review

Louise
Rating:
Excellent product. All Soap Goods products are a tremendous value and top quality. Kokum Butter arrives well packaged and looks exactly like the photo. Nice and white. It blends well with other oils when melted and the end results is never a disappointment. Will continue to purchase from Soap Goods.
Juliana
Rating:
I am in love with exotic butters and Kokum butter is no different. Very moisturizing.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description