Soapgoods logo

Essential Oils

  1. African Bluegrass
  2. Angelica Root
  3. Anise Star
  4. Arborvitae Wild
  5. Basil
  6. Bay
  7. Benzoin
  8. Bergamot Bergaptene Free
  9. Bergamot
  10. Birch Sweet
  11. Blood Orange
  12. Cabreuva
  13. Cade
  14. Cajeput
  15. Calamus Root
  16. Calendula
  17. Camphor
  18. Cananga
  19. Caraway
  20. Cardamom
  21. Carrot Seed (C02)
  22. Carrot Seed (Steam)
  23. Cassia
  24. Catnip
  25. Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
  26. Cedarwood Atlas
  27. Cedarwood Chinese
  28. Cedarwood Himalayan
  29. Cedarwood Texas
  30. Cedarwood Virginian
  31. Celery Seed
  32. Chamomile German
  33. Chamomile Roman
  34. Chamomile South African
  35. Chaulmogra
  36. Cinnamon Bark
  37. Cinnamon Leaf
  38. Citronella Ceylon
  39. Citronella Java
  40. Clary Sage
  41. Clementine
  42. Clove Bud
  43. Coffee
  44. Copaiba Balsam
  45. Coriander
  46. Cypress
  47. Cypriol
  48. Davana
  49. Dill Seed
  50. Elemi
  51. Emu
  52. Eucalyptus Globulus
  53. Eucalyptus Lemon
  54. Eucalyptus Organic
  55. Eucalyptus Radiata
  56. Fennel Sweet
  57. Fir Balsam
  58. Fir Needle
  59. Frankincense India
  60. Frankincense Egyptian
  61. Galbanum
  62. Garlic
  63. Geranium Bourbon
  64. Geranium Egyptian
  65. Ginger Root
  66. Grapefruit Pink
  67. Grapefruit White
  68. Helichrysum African
  69. Hiba
  70. Hinoki Wood
  71. Ho Wood
  72. Hydacheim
  73. Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute
  74. Juniper Berry
  75. Katrafay (Wild)
  76. Key Lime
  77. Kunzea
  78. Labdanum
  79. Lavender 40/42
  80. Lavender Barreme
  81. Lavender Bulgarian
  82. Lavender French
  83. Lavender Organic
  84. Lavender Population
  85. Lavender Spanish
  86. Lemon 5 Fold
  87. Lemon
  88. Lemon Myrtle
  89. Lemongrass
  90. Lemongrass Organic
  91. Lime
  92. Mandarin
  93. Marjoram Spanish
  94. Marjoram Sweet
  95. May Chang (Litsea Cubeba)
  96. Menthol Liquid
  97. Michelia Alba Leaf
  98. Myrrh
  99. Myrtle
  100. Neroli
  101. Nerolina Australian
  102. Niaouli
  103. Nutmeg
  104. Opoponax
  105. Orange Bitter
  106. Orange Sweet 5 Fold
  107. Orange Sweet Dark
  108. Orange Sweet
  109. Orange Sweet Organic
  110. Origanum
  111. Palmarosa
  112. Palo Santo
  113. Patchouli Dark
  114. Pennyroyal
  115. Pepper Black
  116. Peppermint Japanese
  117. Peppermint Supreme
  118. Peru Balsam
  119. Petitgrain
  120. Pine Scotch
  121. Ravensara Wild
  122. Rosalina Australian
  123. Rose Geranium
  124. Rose Absolute
  125. Rosemary French
  126. Rosemary Organic
  127. Rosemary Spanish
  128. Rosewood
  129. Sage Dalmatian
  130. Sage Organic
  131. Sandalwood Australian
  132. Sandalwood East Indian
  133. Savory Winter
  134. Spearmint
  135. Spikenard
  136. Spruce Black
  137. Tagetes Egyptian
  138. Tangerine 5 Fold
  139. Tangerine
  140. Tansy Blue
  141. Tea Tree Australian
  142. Tea Tree Chinese
  143. Tea Tree Lemon
  144. Thyme Red
  145. Thyme White
  146. Turmeric
  147. Vanilla Oleoresin
  148. Vetiver
  149. Violet Leaf Absolute
  150. Wintergreen
  151. Ylang Ylang

Customer Testimonials

I am amazed at the shipping. My order arrived super fast that I came b    
-MYRA CLEMENTS
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Lavender Barreme Essential Oil

Select Size   Price
3.4 Oz ($183.15 per lb) $ 38.92
1/2 Oz ($219.84 per lb) $ 6.87
.06 Oz ($304.00 per lb) $ 1.14
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
I use lavender barreme e.o. in everything (or so it seems). I love it as an added ingredient in my hair and skin care. The scent is invigorating and strong, so be careful about using too much.
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only. Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
Botanical Name Lavandula angustifolia
Plant Part Flowers
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Origin France
Description Lavender Barreme is an evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers. Lavender Barreme is typically grown at high altitude and has a high ester content (52% linalyl, terpenyl, lavandulyl and geranyl acetates) which makes it the most relaxing of all lavenders.
Color Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Common Uses Properties of Lavender Barreme Essential Oil include analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-phlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep. Lavender Barreme is a very therapeutic grade comparable in status to the better known Lavender Population. The different soil, temperature, precipitation, etc. contributes to some subtle changes in scent, the greatest advantage being for more sophisticated label claims.
Consistency Thin
Note Top
Strength of Aroma Strong
Blends well with Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Tangerine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent Lavender Barreme Essential Oil has a superior well-balanced aroma.
History Barrême is well known for its lavender distilleries, and the lavender from this region is called lavande fine de Barrême.The true lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) that thrives in the chalky soils and hot, dry climate of higher altitudes of the Provence was picked systematically at the end of the 19th century. At the beginning of the 20th century, fields of lavender were first planted, at altitudes above 700 m to produce the finest quality lavender.
Cautions Lavender Barreme Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Dead Sea Salt Medium
Dead Sea Salt Medium
Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
Camellia Seed
Camellia Seed
Sunflower Oil - Organic
Sunflower Oil - Organic

Product Previously Viewed

Lavender Barreme Essential Oil
Lavender Barreme Essential Oil
Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil
Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil
Crafters Choice - Goats Milk
Crafters Choice - Goats Milk
Heather & Hyacinth Fragrant Oil
Heather & Hyacinth Fragrant Oil

Customer Review

Melita
Rating:
I use lavender barreme e.o. in everything (or so it seems). I love it as an added ingredient in my hair and skin care. The scent is invigorating and strong, so be careful about using too much.
Diana V
Rating:
O.k. I am a bit new to the game. Therefore, I have to say that I did not pick up on the difference right away. Nonetheless, what I can say is the Lavender officinalis and this one. There is a distinct smell. There is a difference and I thought there would not be. This ones smells stronger to me. Point is I am feeling relaxed.
Gretchen
Rating:
More woody & less floral than other lavenders; I prefer this variety in aroma-therapeutic applications as opposed to perfumery. Excellent quality & price for a fine quality high altitude French Lavender!

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description