SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
State: Fatty, semi-liquid|solid substance
Color: Yellow-brownish
Synonyms: L-alpha-Phosphatidyl choline; Soybean lecithin. Sometimes Lecithin is used as a synonym for pure phosphatidylcholine, a phopholipid. Phosphatidylcholine occurs naturally in all cellular organisms. It is one of the components of the phospholipid portion of the membrane of a cell.
Uses: Lecithin is used in cosmetics as an emollient, emulsifier and a natural antioxidant. As a phospholipid, Lecithin has excellent water binding capabilities. Due to its love of oil and water, Lecithin is great at replenishing the acid mantle on the skin as well as attracting water to the skin and so makes a great moisturizer. It is also a spreading agent and helps products to be more smooth and spreadable on the skin. Lecithin is considered to be a non-toxic and well tolerated surfactant.
Lecithin is used as an emulsifier in foods and is also used for medical purposes and as a food supplement. Commercially, lecithin is used in products or substances that require a natural lubricant and/or emulsifier. An example of this is the usage of lecithin as an emulsifier in candy bars, keeping the cocoa and cocoa butter from separating.
Recipe/Process: Night Cream
Ingredients:
- ¼ tsp lecithin
- 1 tbsp rosewater
- 2 tsps grated beeswax
- 3 tbsps olive oil
- 1 tbsp aloe vera gel
- 1 tbsp shea butter
- Oil from 2 capsules of vitamin E
- 3 drops of lavender or chamomile essential oil
In a heat safe glass measuring cup, heat and melt the butter, beeswax and oil. This can be done in the microwave or over boiling water on low heat. Remove the mixture from the heat just before the beeswax has totally melted. Finish the melting process by mixing in the warm olive oil. Add in the vitamin E and stir well before also adding the lecithin. Stir well. In a separate small container mix the rosewater and aloe together. Slowly add this mixture to the main mixture. Continue to stir the combined mixture with a whisk. When the mixture has cooled add in the essential oil and stir. Pour or spoon mixture into clean jars and cover. Store in a cool, dark area. Use nightly.
Natural: Lecithin can be any of a group of fatty substances that occur in plant and animal tissues and in egg yolk. Lecithin is an important part of cell membranes and is totally metabolized in the body. Lecithin contains a mix of a variety of phospholipids and the composition of the lecithin is dependent on the origin of the lecithin. Soybean oil is a very important source of lecithin. It is not very soluble in water.
Shelf Life: 2 years when stored unopened following storage directions.
Storage Directions: Store in a cool, dark, dry area. Should be stored at temperatures that are above 4.5 C and below 39 C.
Cautions: Those who have any psychiatric condition should consult psychiatrist before using lecithin. Avoid contact with eyes and with mucous membranes. For external use only.
Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Lecithin by the ounce at SoapGoods.com,
your favorite supplier for pure Lecithin. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
Product Comments