Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

Soap Goods has made making soap a pleasure. Their products are fantast    
-Anna Johnson
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Macadamia Nut Oil

Select Size   Price
1 Gal   $ 59.55
1/2 Gal   $ 36.82
16 Oz   $ 12.35
4 Oz   $ 5.77
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

There are no customer reviews for this product.
Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Learn about Macadamia Nut OilBack to Menu

This Video above is all about Macadamia Nut Oil. For a full transcript of this video click here

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Macadamia Nut Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: Australia and Hawaii

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia

Extraction method: Cold Pressed [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Clear with a tint of yellow

Aroma: Very sweet, fatty and nutty in aroma.

Benefits: A regenerative oil that is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids which is great for promoting soft, younger looking skin. It is excellent for damaged skin as it replenishes lost oils. Its palmitoleic acid content is also known as beneficial for skin as it resembles the sebum in skin and helps to promotes elasticity. It promotes healing for scars, minor wounds, sunburn and works well on eczema and psoriasis. Does not clog pores and creates a protective barrier on skin against environmental conditions.

Viscosity: Medium

Common Uses: Used in food and in cosmetics. It is usually used in cosmetics as a fragrance fixative or an emollient. It is particularly suitable for heavy creams and sun care products because of the oil’s cushiony, rich texture. It is also a great cleanser as it removes make –up and is an after shaving conditioner for skin.

Absorption: Macadamia will leave an oily feeling on the skin

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year

Cautions: Toxic for dogs, for external use only.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: A regenerative oil that is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids and contains Palmitoleic acid (Omega 7), Omega 3 and Omega 6. It contains about 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1- 3% linoleic acid and 1-2 linolenic acid. Very stable because of its low polyunsaturated fat content.

Plant / Oil History: The aborigines of Australia were consuming the native nut thousands of years before the European settlers arrived. The nut grew in the rainforests of eastern Australia. In the early 19th century Europeans begin to eat and scientifically name the tree. The Macadamia nut was used as trade currency between the aborigines and the European settlers. It was brought to Hawaii in the late 19th century to be used as a windbreaker for sugarcanes. It was also being cultivated in Australia because it was a popular item to buy. In 1937 the grafting of Macadamia plants began which allowed it to be mass produced. By 1950’s it is being cultivated in Hawaii for mass production.

Plant / Oil Description: The Macadamia nuts are the fruit of the Macadamia tree which are small to large evergreen trees. They can reach a height of 2-12 m tall. Leaves are in whorls of 3 to 6 and are obovate, lanceolate, or elliptical in shape. They are 6-30 cm long and 2-13 cm broad and have a spiny-serrated margin. It flowers and each flower is 10-15 mm long and range from white to pink to purple and has four tepals. The fruit it produces is a very hard and woody globose follicle which has a pointed apex that contains one or two seeds. The tree is usually propagated through grafting and does not produce enough nuts for commercial uses until it is 7-10 years old. It can continue to bear commercial quantities of nuts for over 100 years. The nut has a very hard shell and must be struck with a good amount of force with a hammer or rock while sitting in a concave surface. Or a custom made macadamia nutcracker can be used.

Plant Habitat: The Macadamia tree grow in fertile, well-drained soils with rainfall being between 1,000-2,000 mm. They prefer temperatures of around 25 C and not to fall below 10 C although once established they can withstand light frosts. Their roots are quite shallow and the tree can be blown down in harsh storms. They are also vulnerable to the Phytophthora root disease.

Storage: Can be stored in unopened package in a cool, dry environment and will have usually a year in shelf life. Should be stored in a cold environment with low humidity for longer shelf life, should be refrigerated after opening.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Macadamia Oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Macadamia Oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Macadamia Nut Oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Macadamia Nut Oil
Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media – CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Flash Point: Closed Cup Method, greater than 600°F
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
ColorYellow clear liquid
ScentAlmost odorless
Specific Gravity Less than 1 at 15°C
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
OralN/A
DermalN/A
InhalationN/A
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. Act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Macadamia Nut Oil Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu

Macadamia oil is cold press extracted from the macadamia nut. It is lightly amber colored, clear oil with a nutty odor. Further refining makes it completely transparent but the odor remains. In cosmetics Macadamia nut oil is commonly used for its rich feel and oxidative stability, in heavy creams and skincare formulas. It is regenerative oil that closely resembles sebum, it can be used as a healing oil for minor wounds and on scars. These properties are in part due to macadamia nut oil being high Pamitoleic acid, this is one of the components of skin fat that support skin regeneration. Macadamia Nut oil is also rich in unsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamins A & E. Macadamia Nut oil readily emulsifies when used in lotions, creams and soaps. It can also be absorbed quickly into the skin.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Cedarwood Texas Essential Oil
Cedarwood Texas Essential Oil
Malic Acid
Malic Acid
Citronella Java Essential Oil
Citronella Java Essential Oil
Romance Fragrant Oil
Romance Fragrant Oil

Product Previously Viewed

Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Coriander Essential Oil
Coriander Essential Oil
Coconut Oil - Refined
Coconut Oil - Refined
French Clay - Green
French Clay - Green

Customer Review

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description