Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

I ordered yesterday and got my product today. I am very pleased with t    
-Monique H
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Matcha Green Tea Butter

Select Size   Price
16 Lbs ($17.39 per lb) $ 278.26
4 Lbs ($23.20 per lb) $ 92.80
1/2 Lb ($29.00 per lb) $ 14.50
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
This butter is amazing! Even if you're not a green tea lover like I am, you will love the light scent and feel of this butter. I rub it everywhere just as it comes in the package. No need to mix it wi...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

Matcha Green Tea Butter

(INCI = Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder

Matcha Green Tea Butter is produced from the microfine powder of ground Green Tea Leaves (Camellia Sinensis). The leaves are dried and then ground into Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder. Used by Asian Philosophers and Poets for over 1200 years in rolled cakes and elixers, Matcha is also valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Polyphenols, Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCg), and Xanthines. Green Tea can protect the skin from aging and serious damage in general from the sun’s UVB rays. Xanthines present in Matcha such as Caffeine and Theobromine have natural anti-immflamatory, anti-cellulite and anti-irritancy effects. When a non-covalent bond forms between a Xanthine and Polyphenol, the skin protecting characteristics are greatly enhanced. Now add in the fact that EGCg is an antioxidant that is 20 times stronger than Tocopherol and over 65 times stronger in antioxidant properties than the average fruit or vegetable, while also being an insatiable free radical scavener, and it is plain to see the skin protection potential that the active ingredients in Matcha provide.

The Matcha Butter is produced using finely ground Green Tea Leaf powder, and blending it with a proprietary blend of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Matcha Green Tea Butter may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia.)

Use Levels: May be used at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. Up to 10% in lipsticks and balms, nail treatments and after-sun products. In OTC products, may be used at up to 10% for topical ointments. In soaps at up to 5%. May be packaged 100% pure as a body or lip balm.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Cocoa Butter - Organic
Cocoa Butter - Organic
Sandalwood Essential Oil East Indian
Sandalwood Essential Oil East Indian
Frankincense Egyptian Essential Oil
Frankincense Egyptian Essential Oil
Patchouli Dark Essential Oil
Patchouli Dark Essential Oil

Product Previously Viewed

Matcha Green Tea Butter
Matcha Green Tea Butter
Powder - Grapeseed
Powder - Grapeseed
Coconut Oil - Organic
Coconut Oil - Organic
Sodium Citrate - Fine
Sodium Citrate - Fine

Customer Review

Aimee
Rating:
This butter is amazing! Even if you're not a green tea lover like I am, you will love the light scent and feel of this butter. I rub it everywhere just as it comes in the package. No need to mix it with anything! Great stuff! I'll be ordering tons more.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description