Soapgoods logo
Shipping Same or Next Business Day

General Ingredients

  1. 20 Mule Team Borax
  2. Acacia Gum (Gum Arabic)
  3. Alkanet Root Powder
  4. Allantoin
  5. Aloe Vera Gel (Liquid)
  6. Aloe Vera Juice
  7. Aloe Vera Oil
  8. Aloe Vera Powder - 100X
  9. Aloe Vera Topical Gel
  10. Alpha Lipoic Acid - Powder
  11. Ammonium Chloride
  12. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
  13. Ammonium Sulfate
  14. Apricot Seed Powder
  15. Arrowroot Powder
  16. Baking Soda - Sodium Bicarbonate
  17. Bamboo Extract - Water Soluble
  18. Barium Carbonate
  19. Basil Powder
  20. Beet Root Powder
  21. Benzoic Acid
  22. Benzoin Powder
  23. Black Walnut Powder
  24. Blueberry Seeds
  25. Borax - Anhydrous
  26. Borax - Decahydrate
  27. Borax - Granular
  28. Boraxo - Powdered Soap
  29. Boric Acid - Granular
  30. Boric Acid - Powder
  31. Botanical - Cinnamon Powder
  32. Botanical - Fennel Seed
  33. Botanical - FlaxSeed
  34. Botanical - Juniper Berries
  35. Botanical - Marjoram
  36. Botanical - Orange Peel Powder
  37. Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
  38. Botanical - Peppermint Leaves
  39. Botanical - Rose Buds and Petals
  40. Brown Sugar - Raw Demerara Crystals
  41. BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl
  42. Bubble Bar Hardener
  43. Calamine Powder USP
  44. Calcium Stearate
  45. Candelilla Wax - Flakes
  46. Candy Sprinkles - Carnival Colors
  47. Candy Sprinkles - Chocolate Brown
  48. Carbopol Polymer
  49. Cetearyl Alcohol
  50. Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)
  51. Citric Acid
  52. Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  53. Corn Starch
  54. Crafters Choice - Lotion Base Basic
  55. Crafters Choice Lotion Base - Shea Butter & Aloe
  56. Crafters Choice Lotion Goat's Milk & Honey
  57. Cream Base - Luxury Hand and Body
  58. Cream Base with Jojoba
  59. Decyl Glucoside
  60. Dextrose
  61. Diatomaceous Earth
  62. Dimethicone 1000
  63. Emulsifying Wax Pastilles
  64. Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) - USP
  65. Fels Naptha
  66. Frankincense Granules
  67. Germaben II
  68. Germall Plus Liquid
  69. Glyceryl Stearate
  70. Grapefruit Seed Extract 60/40
  71. Guar Gum
  72. Hibiscus Flowers
  73. Honeyquat
  74. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
  75. Jojoba Beads - Green
  76. Jojoba Beads - Purple
  77. Jojoba Beads - Red
  78. Jojoba Beads - White Medium
  79. Jojoba Beads - White Small
  80. Jojoba Esters, 70 (MP70)
  81. Kirk's Body Wash
  82. Lanette N Wax (SLS Free)
  83. Lanolin - Anhydrous USP
  84. Lanolin Oil
  85. Lauric Acid
  86. Lecithin - Unbleached Fluid
  87. Lip Balm Base - Natural
  88. Lotion Base – Satin and Silk
  89. Lotion Base with Jojoba
  90. Luffa Powder - Natural
  91. Malic Acid
  92. Menthol Crystals - Large
  93. Menthol Crystals - Medium
  94. Milk Powder - Coconut
  95. Mineral Oil
  96. Nettle Leaf - Botanical
  97. Oat Scrub
  98. Optiphen
  99. Optiphen ND
  100. Oxalic Acid
  101. Palm Kernel Flakes
  102. Petroleum / Petrolatum Jelly - USP
  103. Phenonip
  104. Pink Zote Soap
  105. Polysorbate 20
  106. Polysorbate 60
  107. Polysorbate 80
  108. Polyvinyl Alcohol
  109. Potassium Benzoate
  110. Potassium Carbonate
  111. Potassium Chloride
  112. Potassium Hydroxide Flakes Lye
  113. Potassium Sorbate
  114. Propylene Glycol
  115. Pumice Powder
  116. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) 575
  117. Salicylic Acid - USP
  118. SCI Noodle Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  119. Seaweed Powder
  120. Shea Oil / Olein
  121. Shower Gel – Crystal Clear
  122. Silk Amino Acid
  123. Silk Peptide
  124. Silk Powder
  125. Soap Flakes
  126. Sodium Acetate - Anhydrous
  127. Sodium Benzoate - Dense
  128. Sodium Bisulfate Anhydrous
  129. Sodium Citrate - Granular
  130. Sodium Coco-Sulfate
  131. Sodium Hexametaphosphate (SHMP)
  132. Sodium Hydroxide Beads Lye
  133. Sodium Lactate 60% (SL)
  134. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Liquid)
  135. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Powder) - USP
  136. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
  137. Sodium Perborate Monohydrate
  138. Sodium Perborate TetraHydrate
  139. Sodium Percarbonate
  140. Sodium Sulfate
  141. Sodium Sulfite
  142. Sodium Thiosulfate Pentahydrate
  143. Sodium Tripolyphosphate Light Density STPP
  144. Sorbic Acid
  145. Sorbitan Stearate
  146. Spirulina Powder
  147. Stearic Acid
  148. Stearyl Alcohol
  149. Talcum Powder (White)
  150. Titanium Dioxide
  151. Trisodium Phosphate Dodecahydrate
  152. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - CP Soap
  153. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - MP Soap
  154. Vegetable Glycerin
  155. Vitamin B3 - Niacinamide USP
  156. Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
  157. Vitamin C Ester (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
  158. Vitamin E - Tocopherols Natural
  159. Walnut Shell Powder - Fine
  160. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Dense
  161. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Light
  162. Willow Bark Extract
  163. Witch Hazel Distillate
  164. Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
  165. Xanthan Gum
  166. Yogurt Powder
  167. Zinc Oxide Powder - USP

Customer Testimonials

simple website prompt service and wonderful products was sceptable fir    
-nada hazamy
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Mineral Oil

Select Size   Price
55 Gal ($2.05 per lb) $ 901.91
16 Gal ($2.74 per lb) $ 350.72
4 Gal ($2.81 per lb) $ 89.92
1 Gal ($3.30 per lb) $ 26.37
1/2 Gal ($4.42 per lb) $ 17.67
16 Oz ($4.75 per lb) $ 4.75
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

There are no customer reviews for this product.
Write Review Write review

Description

Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.

State: Liquid Type 70 WHITE NF

Viscosity Considered a Light Oil

Contains Vitamin E

Color: Clear, transparent

Synonyms: Paraffin oil; mineral oil mist; Heat-treating oil; oil mist, mineral, severely refined; Cable oil; Hydraulic oil; Lubricating oil; Uvasol; Oil mist, refined mineral; Liquid Petroleum; White Mineral Oil

Uses: Mineral Oil is found in a many types of cosmetics including lotions, creams, cleansers, makeup remover, balms, baby lotions, baby oil, low grade cosmetics and cold cream. It is used a lot mainly because it is a low cost alternative to the more costly oils. It is a comodogenic as its molecules are too large to penetrate the skin and sit on the surface. It can therefore clog pores leading to acne and skin irritation.

In medicine it can be taken as a lubricative laxative for hemorrhoid sufferers to ease the pain of their bowel movements. In medical sulphur based ointments Mineral oil is used as a levigating and suspending agent.

In veterinary medicine it is used as an adjuvant which is a substance that stimulates the immune response of the animal to a vaccine. In the poultry industry, when chickens are infected with scaly mites, mineral oil can be swabbed onto their feet and shanks. The mineral oil is able to suffocate these parasites. Food grade Mineral oil can also be used for tracheal and other mite infestations of the bee hive. Mineral oil is used to saturate paper napkins and these napkins are then placed into the hives.

It can also be used as non-conductive lubricant in various mechanical and industrial applications. Refined mineral oil can be used as a transformer oil and is used in electric space heaters as a heat transfer oil. It is used as a generic coolant in electric components since it cannot conduct electricity. It is also used as a brake fluid in bicycles, aviation and automotive industries because it does not absorb water from the air.

Due to the fact that Mineral Oil does not absorb any moisture from the atmosphere it is used as a bath for or as a protective coating for water sensitive materials. Metals like lithium which are alkali are usually submerged in mineral oil for transportation and for storage. Mineral Oil is also used as a coating on metal weapons and tools as a way to inhibit oxidation.

Mineral Oil is insoluble in water.

In a double boiler or microwave melt the lanolin, mineral oil and beeswax to 160 F. In a separate heat safe container heat the water and the borax to 160 F. Make sure that the borax is dissolved and the wax is melted. Combine the water mixture to the oil mixture while stirring vigorously. After the white cream forms continue to stir but slowly until the mixture has cooled to 100 F. Pour the cream into small, clean, wide mouth jars.

Odor: Odorless

Natural: Mineral oil is a resulting by product of the distillation of petroleum. Petroleum is distilled to produce gasoline and other petroleum based substances. Mineral oil is composed mostly of cyclic paraffins and alkanes and is related to white petrolatum. It is a very popular ingredient in many products due to the fact that it can be made cheaply in enormous quantities because it is a substance that is of low value. It can be made in heavy and light grades.

Storage Directions: Store in a tightly closed container in a dry, cool and ventilated area, away from all sources of ignition or heat. Store away from combustible or reactive substances or materials. For external use only.

Cautions: Can be a skin and eye irritant. If inhaled and it becomes difficult to breathe, get medical attention. If swallowed do not induce vomiting and get medical help immediately. For external use only.

Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Mineral Oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Mineral Oil. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Sweet Pea Fragrant Oil
Sweet Pea Fragrant Oil
Celestial Waters Fragrant Oil
Celestial Waters Fragrant Oil
Tea Tree Lemon Essential Oil
Tea Tree Lemon Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil

Product Previously Viewed

Mineral Oil
Mineral Oil
Borax - Granular
Borax - Granular
Karanja Oil
Karanja Oil
Castor Oil - Turkey Red (Sulfated)
Castor Oil - Turkey Red (Sulfated)

Customer Review

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description