Murumuru Butter - Ultra Refined
(INCI = Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter)
The Murumuru Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian Amazon tree (Astrocaryum Murumuru). The large fruits are edible and valued for their flavor in South America. From it’s seeds a white butter is obtained which has a unique, characteristic odor. The butter’s natural gloss brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair. Murumuru Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Murumuru’s attributes have been likened to Lanolin (moisture binding properties).
Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).
Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin due to its humectant and moisture binding properties.
The above specifications are offered in good faith, and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied. It is recommended that your laboratories perform their own analysis to ensure that the product specifications and results meet your specific requirements, and those of your local and national governmental standards.
Suggested Uses:
Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin due to its humectant and moisture binding properties.
|
Product Comments