Orange Wax is 100% natural and is a by-product of the food industry. It is extracted from orange peels with the use of mechanical presses and is further processed to produce the wax.
INCI: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax.
Appearance: Dark orange liquid to semi-solid wax with a strong orange oil scent.
Uses: Formulators will find natural Orange Wax to have excellent emollient properties. It contains phytosterols which acts as co-emulsifiers to aid in stabilizing formulations. Orange Wax is also reputed to possess anti-microbial properties and can be used in salves and balms. It can also be used in lotions, creams, lip balms, shampoos, conditioners or any other formulations that require a natural color and scent.
Caution: Too much Orange Wax in any formulation may stain the skin. Orange wax has photo-toxic properties and as such sunlight should be avoided immediately after use or sun blocks should be used.
|
Product Comments