Soapgoods logo

Essential Oils

  1. African Bluegrass
  2. Angelica Root
  3. Anise Star
  4. Arborvitae Wild
  5. Basil
  6. Bay
  7. Benzoin
  8. Bergamot Bergaptene Free
  9. Bergamot
  10. Birch Sweet
  11. Blood Orange
  12. Cabreuva
  13. Cade
  14. Cajeput
  15. Calamus Root
  16. Calendula
  17. Camphor
  18. Cananga
  19. Caraway
  20. Cardamom
  21. Carrot Seed (C02)
  22. Carrot Seed (Steam)
  23. Cassia
  24. Catnip
  25. Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
  26. Cedarwood Atlas
  27. Cedarwood Chinese
  28. Cedarwood Himalayan
  29. Cedarwood Texas
  30. Cedarwood Virginian
  31. Celery Seed
  32. Chamomile German
  33. Chamomile Roman
  34. Chamomile South African
  35. Chaulmogra
  36. Cinnamon Bark
  37. Cinnamon Leaf
  38. Citronella Ceylon
  39. Citronella Java
  40. Clary Sage
  41. Clementine
  42. Clove Bud
  43. Coffee
  44. Copaiba Balsam
  45. Coriander
  46. Cypress
  47. Cypriol
  48. Davana
  49. Dill Seed
  50. Elemi
  51. Emu
  52. Eucalyptus Globulus
  53. Eucalyptus Lemon
  54. Eucalyptus Organic
  55. Eucalyptus Radiata
  56. Fennel Sweet
  57. Fir Balsam
  58. Fir Needle
  59. Frankincense India
  60. Frankincense Egyptian
  61. Galbanum
  62. Garlic
  63. Geranium Bourbon
  64. Geranium Egyptian
  65. Ginger Root
  66. Grapefruit Pink
  67. Grapefruit White
  68. Helichrysum African
  69. Hiba
  70. Hinoki Wood
  71. Ho Wood
  72. Hydacheim
  73. Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute
  74. Juniper Berry
  75. Katrafay (Wild)
  76. Key Lime
  77. Kunzea
  78. Labdanum
  79. Lavender 40/42
  80. Lavender Barreme
  81. Lavender Bulgarian
  82. Lavender French
  83. Lavender Organic
  84. Lavender Population
  85. Lavender Spanish
  86. Lemon 5 Fold
  87. Lemon
  88. Lemon Myrtle
  89. Lemongrass
  90. Lemongrass Organic
  91. Lime
  92. Mandarin
  93. Marjoram Spanish
  94. Marjoram Sweet
  95. May Chang (Litsea Cubeba)
  96. Menthol Liquid
  97. Michelia Alba Leaf
  98. Myrrh
  99. Myrtle
  100. Neroli
  101. Nerolina Australian
  102. Niaouli
  103. Nutmeg
  104. Opoponax
  105. Orange Bitter
  106. Orange Sweet 5 Fold
  107. Orange Sweet Dark
  108. Orange Sweet
  109. Orange Sweet Organic
  110. Origanum
  111. Palmarosa
  112. Palo Santo
  113. Patchouli Dark
  114. Pennyroyal
  115. Pepper Black
  116. Peppermint Japanese
  117. Peppermint Supreme
  118. Peru Balsam
  119. Petitgrain
  120. Pine Scotch
  121. Ravensara Wild
  122. Rosalina Australian
  123. Rose Geranium
  124. Rose Absolute
  125. Rosemary French
  126. Rosemary Organic
  127. Rosemary Spanish
  128. Rosewood
  129. Sage Dalmatian
  130. Sage Organic
  131. Sandalwood Australian
  132. Sandalwood East Indian
  133. Savory Winter
  134. Spearmint
  135. Spikenard
  136. Spruce Black
  137. Tagetes Egyptian
  138. Tangerine 5 Fold
  139. Tangerine
  140. Tansy Blue
  141. Tea Tree Australian
  142. Tea Tree Chinese
  143. Tea Tree Lemon
  144. Thyme Red
  145. Thyme White
  146. Turmeric
  147. Vanilla Oleoresin
  148. Vetiver
  149. Violet Leaf Absolute
  150. Wintergreen
  151. Ylang Ylang

Customer Testimonials

I bought some of your shea butter soap base. I love it. I just order s    
-Elizabeth Keeton
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil

Select Size   Price
3.4 Oz ($67.91 per lb) $ 14.43
1/2 Oz ($92.80 per lb) $ 2.90
.06 Oz ($288.00 per lb) $ 1.08
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
This is an awesome peppermint! So fresh and nice. It is really great in lip balm, and blends nicely with vanilla, lavender, or even coffee.
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only. Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
Botanical Name Mentha arvensis
Plant Part Herb
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Origin India
Description There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground 'runners'. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves.
Color Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Common Uses Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content – typically 85%. v
Consistency Thin
Note Top
Strength of Aroma Strong
Blends well with Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.
Aromatic Scent Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapor makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.
History Peppermint and its name has its roots in Greek mythology. Pluto - god of the dead - fell in love with Minthe, a beautiful nymph. Pluto's goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant. Pluto could not bring her back to life but ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma.
Cautions Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil can be sensitizing due to the menthol content. Avoid use during pregnancy.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Cap 20/410 White Disc
Cap 20/410 White Disc
Kaolin Clay - Rose  
Kaolin Clay - Rose  
Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
Menthol Crystals - Medium
Menthol Crystals - Medium

Product Previously Viewed

Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil
Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil
Citric Acid
Citric Acid
Nature - Four in One
Nature - Four in One
Sunflower Oil - Organic
Sunflower Oil - Organic

Customer Review

Ashley
Rating:
This is an awesome peppermint! So fresh and nice. It is really great in lip balm, and blends nicely with vanilla, lavender, or even coffee.
sally
Rating:
This is pure, clean, and refreshing! Makes great lip balm.
Kimberly
Rating:
I purchased this to see what this would smell like in my medicated sheacocoa butter skin cream...It smells good but I wished I had bought the 1/2 ounce. The o.6 ounce wasn't enough to really smell it in the product. I will be ordering this again, but this time I will buy more:)
Kimberly
Rating:
emily
Rating:
I purchased this to replace another oil that i can no longer find and I was not impressed. It smells more manufactured than atural. I will try using it with stronger oils to mask the unpleasant notes.
Melita
Rating:
I use this oil in just about everything it seems - from coffee body scrub to foot massage oil. It's strong so it should be mixed with a carrier or in a solution of some kind (shampoo, lotion, conditioner, etc.) When I use it in my coffee scrub my carrier is either honey or molasses.
Gretchen
Rating:
Nice, strong menthol scent - should be used in very low dilutions in any topical leave on or wash off product, potentially quite irritating.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description