Soapgoods logo
Orders Ship Same or Next Business Day. Sudz Points Program Ended

General Ingredients

  1. Acacia Gum (Gum Arabic)
  2. Alkanet Root Powder
  3. Allantoin
  4. Aloe Vera Gel (Liquid)
  5. Aloe Vera Juice
  6. Aloe Vera Oil
  7. Aloe Vera Powder - 100X
  8. Aloe Vera Topical Gel
  9. Alpha Lipoic Acid - Powder
  10. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
  11. Ammonium Sulfate
  12. Apricot Seed Powder
  13. Arrowroot Powder
  14. Baking Soda - Sodium Bicarbonate
  15. Bamboo Extract - Water Soluble
  16. Barium Carbonate
  17. Basil Powder
  18. Beet Root Powder
  19. Benzoic Acid
  20. Benzoin Powder
  21. Black Walnut Powder
  22. Borax - Anhydrous
  23. Borax - Decahydrate
  24. Borax - Granular
  25. Boraxo - Powdered Soap
  26. Boric Acid - Granular
  27. Boric Acid - Powder
  28. Botanical - Cinnamon Powder
  29. Botanical - Fennel Seed
  30. Botanical - Marjoram
  31. Botanical - Orange Peel Powder
  32. Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
  33. Botanical - Rose Buds and Petals
  34. Brown Sugar - Raw Demerara Crystals
  35. BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl
  36. Bubble Bar Hardener
  37. Calamine Powder USP
  38. Calcium Stearate
  39. Candelilla Wax - Flakes
  40. Candy Sprinkles - Carnival Colors
  41. Candy Sprinkles - Chocolate Brown
  42. Carbopol Polymer
  43. Cetearyl Alcohol
  44. Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)
  45. Citric Acid
  46. Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  47. Corn Starch
  48. Cosmocil CQ
  49. Crafters Choice - Lotion Base Basic
  50. Crafters Choice Lotion Base - Shea Butter & Aloe
  51. Crafters Choice Lotion Goat's Milk & Honey
  52. Cream Base - Luxury Hand and Body
  53. Decyl Glucoside
  54. Dextrose
  55. Diatomaceous Earth
  56. Dimethicone 1000
  57. Emulsifying Wax Pastilles
  58. Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) - USP
  59. Fels Naptha
  60. Frankincense Granules
  61. Germaben II
  62. Germall Plus Liquid
  63. Glyceryl Stearate
  64. Grapefruit Seed Extract 60/40
  65. Guar Gum
  66. Hibiscus Flowers
  67. Honeyquat
  68. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
  69. Jojoba Beads - Green
  70. Jojoba Beads - Purple
  71. Jojoba Beads - Red
  72. Jojoba Beads - White Medium
  73. Jojoba Beads - White Small
  74. Jojoba Esters, 70 (MP70)
  75. Kirk's Body Wash
  76. Lanolin - Anhydrous USP
  77. Lanolin Oil
  78. Lauric Acid
  79. Lecithin - Unbleached Fluid
  80. Lip Balm Base - Natural
  81. Lotion Base – Satin and Silk
  82. Lotion Base with Jojoba
  83. Luffa Powder - Natural
  84. Malic Acid
  85. Menthol Crystals - Large
  86. Menthol Crystals - Medium
  87. Milk Powder - Coconut
  88. Mineral Oil
  89. Nettle Leaf - Botanical
  90. Oat Scrub
  91. Optiphen
  92. Optiphen ND
  93. Oxalic Acid
  94. Palm Kernel Flakes
  95. Petroleum / Petrolatum Jelly - USP
  96. Phenonip
  97. Pink Zote Soap
  98. Polysorbate 20
  99. Polysorbate 60
  100. Polysorbate 80
  101. Polyvinyl Alcohol
  102. Potassium Benzoate
  103. Potassium Carbonate
  104. Potassium Chloride
  105. Potassium Hydroxide Flakes Lye
  106. Potassium Sorbate
  107. Propylene Glycol
  108. Pumice Powder
  109. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) 575
  110. Salicylic Acid - USP
  111. SCI Noodle Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  112. Seaweed Powder
  113. Shea Oil / Olein
  114. Shower Gel – Crystal Clear
  115. Silk Amino Acid
  116. Silk Peptide
  117. Silk Powder
  118. Soap Flakes
  119. Sodium Acetate - Anhydrous
  120. Sodium Benzoate - Dense
  121. Sodium Bisulfate Anhydrous
  122. Sodium Citrate - Granular
  123. Sodium Coco-Sulfate
  124. Sodium Hexametaphosphate (SHMP)
  125. Sodium Hydroxide Beads Lye
  126. Sodium Hydroxide Flakes Lye
  127. Sodium Lactate 60% (SL)
  128. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Liquid)
  129. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Powder) - USP
  130. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
  131. Sodium Perborate TetraHydrate
  132. Sodium Percarbonate
  133. Sodium Sulfate
  134. Sodium Sulfite
  135. Sodium Thiosulfate Pentahydrate
  136. Sodium Tripolyphosphate Light Density STPP
  137. Sorbic Acid
  138. Sorbitan Stearate
  139. Spirulina Powder
  140. Stearic Acid
  141. Stearyl Alcohol
  142. Talcum Powder (White) Asbestos Free
  143. Titanium Dioxide
  144. Trisodium Phosphate Dodecahydrate
  145. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - CP Soap
  146. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - MP Soap
  147. Vegetable Glycerin
  148. Vitamin B3 - Niacinamide USP
  149. Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
  150. Vitamin C Ester (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
  151. Vitamin E - Tocopherols Natural
  152. Walnut Shell Powder - Fine
  153. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Dense
  154. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Light
  155. Willow Bark Extract
  156. Witch Hazel Distillate
  157. Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
  158. Xanthan Gum
  159. Yogurt Powder
  160. Zinc Oxide Powder - USP

Customer Testimonials

I LOVE YOUR SITE it has EVERYTHING!! and great proces to boot! you bet    
-Elaine Burgess
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Polyvinyl Alcohol

Select Size   Price
2000 Lbs ($8.03 per lb) $ 16068.80
1000 Lbs ($8.68 per lb) $ 8677.15
55 Lbs ($7.95 per lb) $ 437.15
20 lbs ($11.64 per lb) $ 232.87
5 Lbs ($12.92 per lb) $ 64.58
1/2 Lb ($18.42 per lb) $ 9.21
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
This PVA is the best formulary version i have come across. It is a small granular size yet disperses without clumping in a cold water solution better than a powder with minimal mixing and foaming. The...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

All of our products are recommended for external use only. Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.

State: Powder

Color: White

Synonyms: PVOH; Ethenol, homopolymer; Covol; Mowiol, Gelvatol, PVA; Polyviol; Vinol; Alvyl; Alkotex; Covol; Lemol;

Uses: Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) is used for its adhesive, emulsifying and film forming properties. In cosmetics, PVA is used as a binder or film former and to increase the thickness of the oil or lipid portion of the cosmetic. It is used in such products as shampoos, makeup, facial masks, skin care products and hairsprays. It is used in hard contact lens solution and in eye drops as a lubricant. In other industries it can be used in paper coatings, latex paints, glues and as a textile sizing agent, a carbon dioxide barrier in PET bottles and as a plastic backing sheet in adult incontinence and feminine hygiene products. It is used as water soluble film for packaging, a mold release because epoxy and materials like it do not stick to it, in concrete as a fiber reinforcement, and is used in chemical resistant gloves.

Making the PVA Slime

  1. Mixed about a tablespoon of Borax into about 4 oz of water. (some was still at bottom)
  2. Mixed about a tablespoon of PVA into about 4 oz of water (some was still at bottom)
  3. Poured 3 oz of the PVA solution into a third container and added 1 oz of the borax solution
  4. Solution was not slimy enough, but was slimy at the bottom, added more PVA directly until it turned into a very nice slime.
  5. The slime can be stored in a zipper-lock bag for safekeeping. Clean up is easy if you have water and paper towels for slimy hands and for surfaces that have been accidentally slimed. When you're finished, you can just throw the slime and materials into the trash. Or, you could toss the slime back into the zipper-lock bag and send it home with your young scientist.

Odor: Odorless

Natural: Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) is a synthetic polymer that is water soluble. PVA is prepared by complete or partial hydrolysis of polyvinyl acetate to remove the acetate groups. For fully hydrolyzed and partially hydrolyzed grades the melting point is 230 C and 180 to 190 C. It also decomposes very quickly above 200 C because at high temperatures it can undergo pyrolysis. It is resistant to grease, solvent and oil and has high aroma and oxygen barrier properties. It is also flexible with a high tensile strength. This property is dependent on the humidity level as the more humidity there exists, the more water is absorbed. Water acts as a plasticizer and increase the tear strength and elongation but will reduce its tensile strength. It is a quick dissolver and is fully degradable.

Shelf Life: 1 year

Storage Directions: Store in a dry, cool, ventilated area in a tightly closed container.

Cautions: Do not use near sources of ignition or in a non-inert atmosphere where flammable vapors are present. This may cause an explosion or a flash fire due to the electrostatic discharge. Do not use if pregnant. For external use only.

Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Polyvinyl Alcohol by the pound at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Polyvinyl Alcohol. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

AF Pineapple Mango By Bbw Type Fragrant
AF Pineapple Mango By Bbw Type Fragrant
AF Apple Jolly Rancher Type Fragrant
AF Apple Jolly Rancher Type Fragrant
Warm Vanilla Sugar Fragrant Oil
Warm Vanilla Sugar Fragrant Oil
AF Bubble Gum Fragrant
AF Bubble Gum Fragrant

Product Previously Viewed

Polyvinyl Alcohol
Polyvinyl Alcohol
Organza Bag - Light Blue 3 x 4
Organza Bag - Light Blue 3 x 4
Zinc Oxide Powder - USP
Zinc Oxide Powder - USP
Petroleum / Petrolatum Jelly - USP
Petroleum / Petrolatum Jelly - USP

Customer Review

george
Rating:
This PVA is the best formulary version i have come across. It is a small granular size yet disperses without clumping in a cold water solution better than a powder with minimal mixing and foaming. The parcel was delivered quickly and is competitively priced.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description

Common Uses
  1. Adhesive and thickener material in latex paints, paper coatings, release liner, hairsprays, shampoos and glues.
  2. Textile sizing agent
  3. Carbon dioxide barrier in polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottles
  4. Carotid phantoms for use as synthetic vessels in doppler flow testing
  5. Movie practical effect and children's play putty or slime when combined with borax
  6. Feminine hygiene and adult incontinence products as a biodegradable plastic backing sheet.
  7. As a mold release because materials such as epoxy do not stick to it
  8. As a water-soluble film useful for packaging.
  9. As fiber reinforcement in concrete
  10. As a surfactant for the formation of polymer encapsulated nanobeads
  11. Used with polyvinyl acetate to make Elmer's glue
  12. Used in eye drops and hard contact lens solution as a lubricant
  13. Used in protective chemical-resistant gloves
  14. Used as a fixative for specimen collection, especially stool samples
  15. When doped with iodine, PVA can be used to polarize light
  16. As an embolization agent in medical procedures
  17. As a film used in the water transfer printing process