SCI Flake offers dense, luxurious foam. This vegetable-based surfactant creates an elegant feel during use and leaves skin feeling conditioned and soft.
Characteristics: -Mild to skin and eyes -Excellent foamer in hard or soft water -Imparts a soft afterfeel to skin or hair -Based on fatty acids from natural, renewable coconut oil -High active (85%) solid -Biodegradable -Perfect for solid cleansing bars -Yields opaque and creamy shampoo, body wash or other products
INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Physical Form: White flakes.
pH in water: 5.0-6.5
Recommended usage: 3%-20%
Solubility: Soluble in surfactants. Only slightly soluble in water – 0.01% at 25C -
|
Product Comments