Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

Soap Goods is a great experience for the start of a new business. The     
-C.A.Jenkins
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Sesame Oil - Refined

Select Size   Price
16 Gal ($4.61 per lb) $ 590.18
8 Gal ($4.97 per lb) $ 318.14
4 Gal ($5.52 per lb) $ 176.68
1 Gal ($6.08 per lb) $ 48.60
1/2 Gal ($7.44 per lb) $ 29.75
16 Oz ($9.37 per lb) $ 9.37
4 Oz ($15.68 per lb) $ 3.92
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
I use this oil in my homemade sunscreens and lip balms. It has richness without being greasy and adds natural sun protection.
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Sesame Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: Asia

Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum

Extraction method: Cold Pressed [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Light yellow

Aroma: Medium with a distinctive sweet, nutty sesame scent

Benefits: It is a natural antibacterial for common skin pathogens and for skin fungi such as athlete’s foot fungus. It is also naturally antiviral and is an anti-inflammatory agent. It is a very potent antioxidant and will neutralize free radicals underneath the skin. It penetrates the skin easily and quickly. It is a conditioning and moisturizing agent for the skin and keeps skin soft and supple. It will also help heal scrapes, abrasions and cuts. It has some astringent abilities as it helps to tighten pores. It is also good for acne and oily skin as it controls eruptions and destroys bacteria.

Viscosity: Mildly thick

Common Uses: Sesame Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer and can be added to lotions, soaps, creams, body oils and cleansers. It is a great ingredient for soap because of its high content of linoleic acid and its high amount of unsaponifiables. These unsaponifiables are the oil components remain unchanged in the soap making process, offering therapeutic properties to the bar. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets. It is also used in perfumes, insecticides, paints and pharmaceuticals.

Absorption: Penetrates skin easily but does leave an oily residue.

Shelf Life: 1 year

Cautions: Those who are allergic to Peanuts or any nuts are likely to be allergic to Sesame seeds or Sesame oil. Allergies to any nut, Peanuts, Sesame seeds or Sesame oil can lead to anaphylactic shock which can be fatal. For external use only.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Sesame Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It contains trace amounts of palmitoleic fatty acid and about 12% palmitic, 6% of stearic and up to 50% oleic and 50% linoleic fatty acids.

Plant / Oil History: Sesame seeds were one of the first crops that were processed for oil and have been used in Babylon and Assyria at least 4,000 years ago. Today, China and India are the world’s biggest producers of this oil amongst others. Sesame oil was also one of the earliest condiments. Before 600 B.C. wealthy Assyrians were using sesame oil as a food, as a salve and as a medication. In the 1930’s Sesame oil was introduced into the United States although production has been limited because of the lack of cultivars that can be harvested mechanically. Most of the U.S. imports of sesame seed and sesame oil come primarily from South America.

Plant / Oil Description: The Sesame plant is an erect annual that grows to a height of 20-60 inches which is dependent on the environment and the variety grown. Some varieties do not have any branches while others are highly branched. Leaves are varied in shape and size and can be alternating or opposite. The flowers of the Sesame are bell shaped and develop in the leaf axils 6-8 weeks after planting. This flowering continues for many weeks. They are white to pale rose in color.

Plant Habitat: The Sesame plant is a drought tolerant plant because of its extensively branched feeder root system. It does require moisture for germination and early growth and for reasonable yields it requires a rainfall of at least 20-26 inches but cannot tolerate continual wet conditions. It is sturdy and adaptable to most soil types however it grows best in fertile, well drained soil of medium texture with a neutral pH.

Storage: Store in a cool, dark location.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Sesame Oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Sesame Oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Sesame Oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Sesame Oil
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media – CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Flash Point: Closed Cup Method, greater then 600°F
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice: handle using standard eye protection
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
Colorwhitish yellowish
ScentAlmost odorless
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
Toxic Effects OralN/A
Toxic Effects DermalN/A
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. Act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Sesame Oil Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu

Sesame Oil, also known as gingerly oil and till oil, is a extracted from sesame seeds. It is very rich in vitamin E and in Omega-6 fatty acids and used in foods as a cooking oil. Sesame oil is believed to be easily absorbed into the skin and is used in massage. It can also be used in hair care products. It is an antibacterial, antiviral and an anti inflammatory. Due to these properties, this oil is commonly considered a healing oil. It helps to heal scrapes and abrasions. On the skin it works also as a softening agent and tightens facial skin.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Avocado Butter - Ultra Refined
Avocado Butter - Ultra Refined
Shrink Band - Cap Perf
Shrink Band - Cap Perf
Raspberry Lip Balm Flavor
Raspberry Lip Balm Flavor
Mica - Cellini Blue
Mica - Cellini Blue

Product Previously Viewed

Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Refined
Michelia Alba Leaf Essential Oil
Michelia Alba Leaf Essential Oil
Dendritic Salt
Dendritic Salt
Lanolin - Anhydrous USP
Lanolin - Anhydrous USP

Customer Review

emily
Rating:
I use this oil in my homemade sunscreens and lip balms. It has richness without being greasy and adds natural sun protection.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description