Preservatives Used:
There are no Parabens and preservative in the silk amino acid. It has been sterilized with high temperature and pressure but NO Radiation.
INCI: Hydrolyzed Silk Peptides
State: Liquid
Color: Light yellow to transparent
Synonyms:
Uses: Silk Amino Acid It is used in hair, powder, and color makeup. It is an emollient and softens the skin, helping moisture to penetrate the skin and aids in absorption and in the healing of the skin. Due to their low molecular weight they can penetrate the surface of the skin and because of their moisture binding qualities they are able to condition the skin and hydrate the skin. It is used in shampoos, lotions, body wash, toner soap, hair treatment, lipstick, mascara, foundation, conditioners as well as other color makeup. It is used in hair to add body, softness, shine, health and strength. It is water based and is soluble in water but not in oil. The usage rate is between 2-5% by weight.
Recipe/Process: Suzan’s Silky Lotion Bar
Ingredients:
- ½ oz E-wax
- 2 oz Beeswax Beads
- 1 oz Shea Butter
- 2 oz Coconut Oil
- ¼ - ½ tsp Silk Amino Acids
- 1-2 drops vitamin E
- 1 drop liquid colorant
- 1-2 drops Germall Plus or Germaben II
Combine the Shea Butter, Beeswax, E-wax together in a heat safe container and heat in the microwave. When the oils have melted remove, add the Silk Amino Acids, and color carefully and lightly. Stir the mixture thoroughly and when it has cooled enough, you can add a fragrance of your preference.
Odor: Slight
Natural: Silk Amino Acid is derived from the hydrolysis of silk which is a natural protein fiber. Silk Amino Acid is the mixture of the amino acids that are the product of the total hydrolysis of silk. These amino acids include alanine, proline, histidine, taurine, aspartic acid, valine, tryptophan, serine and glycine. Amino Acids are the substances that build the body, not only repairing tissue and building cells but fighting viruses and bacteria. They are part of the hormonal and enzyme system, carry oxygen throughout the internal body, build nucleoproteins such as DNA and RNA and are participants in muscle activity. They contain a high dispersion rate and this allows the fine powder to dissipate into liquids and other powders. Helps moisture to penetrate the skin and aids in absorption and in the healing of the skin. It is used in hair, powder, and color makeup. It is used in hair to add body, softness, shine, health and strength.
Shelf Life: 1 year from the date of purchase.
Storage Directions: Store at room temperature in a dry area in an air tight container.
Cautions: For external use only.
Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Silk Amino Acid by the ounce at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Silk Amino Acid. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
Product Comments