SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
State: Flake Like Granules
Color: White or off white
Synonyms: Stearic acid, Octadecanoic acid, sodium salt; soap
Uses: Sodium Stearate is an emulsifying agent, a surfactant and a waterproofing agent. It is the major compound in soap, solid deodorants and some laundry soaps. It is also used in other body care products such as cosmetics, hair products, toothpaste, fragrances, and glycerin suppositories. In cosmetics it can be found in mascara, lipsticks, eyeliner, blushes, foundations and face powders. Other items in which Sodium Stearate is used include inks, latex paints, rubber and accelerators. It is also added to food flavoring and food additives.
Recipe/Process: Cocoa Shea Whipped Cream (No E-Wax)
Ingredients:
- Oil Phase
- 75 gm Cocoa Butter
- 75 gm Shea Butter
- 25 gm Wheat Germ Oil
- 75 gm Avocado
- 75 gm Jojoba
- 50 gm Coconut Oil
- 100 gm Glyceryl Monostearate
- 125 gm Sunflower Oil
- Water Phase
- 10 gm Sodium Stearate
- 600 gm Water
- Preservative/Fragrance
- 12 gm A fragrance of your choice
- 12 gm Germaben II
Combine and heat all of the ingredients in the oil phase in a heat safe container until the glyceryl monostearate has melted. Combine and heat the water phase ingredients until it reaches 150 F and the sodium stearate has dissolved. Pour the water phase mixture into the oil phase mixture and blend together thoroughly. Blend continuously until you are able to take a spoon of the cream a notice that it is able to slide off of a spoon in a consistent mass or a glop and does not separate or break while doing so. At this point add the Germaben II and a fragrance of your choice. Spoon or pour the cream into clean containers.
Odor: Slight, fatty, tallow odor
Natural: Sodium Stearate is created through a saponfication reaction of sodium hydroxide which is lye, and animal fat which is lard. This reaction will produce sodium stearate and glycerine. Removing the glycerine will leave you with the sodium stearate or ‘soap’. Sodium Stearate is an organic salt.
Shelf Life: Unlimited in a sealed or tightly closed container.
Storage Directions: Store in a dry, cool area away from strong oxidizing agents. Store away from beverages and foods.
Cautions: Sodium Stearate is not compatible with strong oxidizing agents. Can be irritating for eyes, skin and respiratory tract. May be harmful if large amounts are ingested. In these cases get medical attention. For external use only. Avoid if you are pregnant.
Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Sodium Stearate by the pound at SoapGoods.com,
your favorite supplier for pure Sodium Stearate. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
Product Comments