SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
State: Flakes
Color: White to cream
Synonyms: Sorbitan, monooctadecanoate, Sorbitan Monostearate; Anhydrosorbitol Stearate, D-Glucitol, Sorbitan
Uses: Sorbitan Stearate is used as a surfactant, binder and humectant and prevents dehydration in the skin with its fatty acids. It is able to give skin a velvety feel. It is used in ointments, creams, lotions, and makeup. It is an emulsifier of essential oils in lotions and creams. It is used as a stabilizer and thickening agent in emulsions. Recommended usage level is from 1-3 %.
Recipe/Process: Facial Cream
Ingredients:
- Oil Phase
- 1 ½ tbsp sorbitan stearate
- ¼ tsp vitamin E, acetate oil
- 1 tbsp shea butter
- 1 ½ tbsp jojoba oil
- ¼ tsp isoteroyl lactylate mix
- Water Phase
- ¼ tsp. Germaben II
- 6 drops lemon juice
- ¼ cup water
- Fragrance
- I canning jar with a lid
Combine the jojoba oil, shea butter and sorbitan stearate into a jar. Add the vitamin E acetate oil and the isoteryol lactylate mix. Heat the water to the boiling point and then pour it over the ingredients in the jar. Cover tightly with a lid and wrap the jar in a towel. Shake this mixture for 1 minute. Continue to occasionally shake until the temperature of the mixture has cooled to 80 F. Add in the Germaben II, lemon juice and a fragrance of your choice if desired. Shake vigorously. Pour the cream into clean containers and let it sit overnight so that it can thicken and become spreadable.
Isoteryol Lactylate Mixture
Ingredients:
- 1/8 tsp vitamin E acetate oil
- ½ cup isoteryol lactylate
- 5 tbsp sweet almond oil
In a heat safe jar pour the sweet almond oil. Add in the isoteroyl lactylate and the vitamin E acetate oil. Place this jar in a small pot that has enough water to resemble a double boiler. Heat the mixture until it is uniformly 140 F. Transfer the mixture to a storage jar. It is now ready for future use.
Odor: Odorless
Natural: Sorbitan Stearate is derived from vegetable sources. It a an ester of stearic acid and is skin compatible.
Soluble in hot water and in ethyl acetae and mineral oil.
Shelf Life: 2 years or longer if stored properly.
Storage Directions: Store in a dry, cool area in tightly sealed containers.
Cautions: For external use only.
Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Sorbitan Stearate by the pound at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Sorbitan Stearate. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!
Product Comments