Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

Placed my third order with Soap Goods today and I can't wait to receiv    
-Lisa Morrow
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Soybean Oil -Organic

Select Size   Price
4 Gal   $ 108.08
1 Gal   $ 30.56
1/2 Gal   $ 19.93
16 Oz   $ 7.06
4 Oz   $ 2.56
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

There are no customer reviews for this product.
Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Soybean Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: Central China

Botanical Name: Glycine max

Extraction method: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined. [The oil is extracted in a high pressure environment. The high pressure is necessary to obtain oil from thick nuts and seeds.]

Color: Light yellowish oil

Aroma: Very faint to none

Benefits: Helps to combat wrinkles and uneven skin tone because of its high amount of fatty acids and antioxidants, including vitamin E and its moisturizing abilities. It is such a great moisturizing agent because of the protein, lecithin and oil that it contains. Soybean oil can help you achieve a brighter complexion. This is a great ingredient for products meant for the healing of the skin as well. It also gives soap a decent lather and is a cost effective oil. Viscosity:

Common Uses: Soybeans are used in human and animal foods. They are also used in solvents, inks, plastics, cosmetics and soaps. It can be found in lotions, body butters, and a variety of soaps. It is also great for nails and can be used as a nail oil. Massage therapists and aromatherapists also like soybean oil because of how smooth it leaves the skin.

Absorption: Easily absorbed and leaves skin smooth.

Shelf Life: 1 year

Cautions: For external use only.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Soybean oil consists of 51% linoleic acid, 7% linolenic acid and 23% oleic acid which are all major unsaturated fatty acids found in soybean oil triglycerides. It also contains saturated fatty acids which are 10% palmitic acid and 4% stearic acid. It is also rich in protein and is a good source of the vitamins A, E and K and minerals.

Plant / Oil History: The soybean is a plant that is native to East Asia and has been used in central China for 5, 000 years as an ingredient in drugs and as a food. The cultivation of the soybean eventually spread to other countries. This includes Korea where it is indicated through the excavation of the earliest preserved soybeans that the soybean was grown as a food crop between 1000-900 B.C. Due to the establishment of land and sea trade routes, soybeans were spread from the first century A.D. to the 15th and 16th centuries into Japan, Vietnam, Indonesia, Burma, Taiwan, Nepal, India and Thailand amongst other countries. In World War II, in North America and Europe, the soybean substituted other protein foods and was used as an edible oil. They are now a leading crop in the United States and Paraguay, Argentina and Brazil are all important soybean exporting nations.

Plant / Oil Description: The soybean plant is a bushy annual. The soybean plant grows prostrate, not higher than 7.8 inches or can grow up to 2 meters high. The leaves, stems and pods are all covered with a fine type of gray or brown hair. The leaves have 3 to 4 leaflets per leaf. Each leaflet is 2-6 inches long and between 1-3 inches across. The leaves of this plant fall before the seeds become mature. It bares large, self-fertile flowers which are borne in the axil of the leaf. They are either, pink, white or purple. The fruit of the plant is a hairy pod which grows in clusters of 3-5. Each pod is 1-3 inches long and contains between 2-4 seeds which are 5-11 mm in diameter.

Plant Habitat: The Soybean plant is a hardy plant but will produce maximum yields if given high quality, fertile soil with a pH of between 6 -7. It can tolerate poor soil drainage but prefers well drained soil. It requires full sun and consistently warm weather.

Storage: Store in a cool, dry and dark place. If you want to store for longer lengths of time, it should be refrigerated.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Soybean Oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Soybean Oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Soybean Oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Soybean Oil
Botanical Name: soya hispida
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media – CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
ColorYellow clear liquid
ScentAlmost odorless
Specific Gravity Less than 1 at 15°C
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
OralN/A
DermalN/A
InhalationN/A
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. Act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Soybean Oil Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu

Soybean oil, also known as soya bean oil or soy oil, is extracted from the soy bean and is very rich in high quality protein. There are a broad range of soy products that are produced within the food industry such as soy milk and vegetarian foods and can also be found in a wide range of processed foods and products such as paints, inks, and paints. It is also used in soaps and cosmetics. Soy is used in particular as an emulsifier, skin and hair conditioner, and has anti-aging properties.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

White Ginger & Amber Fragrant Oil
White Ginger & Amber Fragrant Oil
Cedar Leaf (Thuja) Essential Oil
Cedar Leaf (Thuja) Essential Oil
Citronella Ceylon Essential Oil
Citronella Ceylon Essential Oil
Vanilla Vanilla Fragrant Oil
Vanilla Vanilla Fragrant Oil

Product Previously Viewed

Soybean Oil -Organic
Soybean Oil -Organic
Potassium Carbonate
Potassium Carbonate
Kunzea Essential Oil
Kunzea Essential Oil
Glass Droppers, Black Bulb Glass Droppers
Glass Droppers, Black Bulb Glass Droppers

Customer Review

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description