Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

SoapGoods may be an affordable site for some and have a largely satisf    
-BENITA WRIGHT
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Sunflower Oil - Organic

Select Size   Price
16 Gal ($3.44 per lb) $ 440.92
8 Gal ($3.99 per lb) $ 255.55
4 Gal ($4.54 per lb) $ 145.25
1 Gal ($3.88 per lb) $ 31.02
1/2 Gal ($4.94 per lb) $ 19.77
16 Oz ($6.74 per lb) $ 6.74
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
I've used this oil for a little over a week and I've already noticed my acne is clearing up, and it makes your skin feel satiny smooth, it is a little oily so a little bit goes a long way, but after a...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Sunflower Oil - Organic In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: The Western United States and Russia

Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus

Extraction method: Cold Expeller Pressed [The oil is extracted in a high pressure environment. The high pressure is necessary to obtain oil from thick nuts and seeds.]

Color: Clear light yellow

Aroma: Very little which is characteristic of most carrier oils.

Benefits: It is non-comedogenic and is a good moisturizer, creating a protective barrier on the skin against irritants such as bacteria which causes most blemishes. Sunflower oil has been used on pre-term babies that are susceptible to infection and is has been found that a daily treatment of sunflower oil on the skin of these infants made them 41% less likely to develop infections in the hospital. This oil is rich in vitamins which are great for skin and it can soothe and help to relieve such irritations as acne. Sunflower oil is high in essential fatty acids and is good for conditioning and regenerating the skin and so is great when used on sensitive, dry, mature or damaged skin.

Viscosity: Light

Common Uses: It can be used as a food and in cosmetics. In cosmetics, Sunflower oil can be found in soaps, lotion, salt scrub, bath oil, creams, body wash and in makeup such as pressed powders or foundations.

Absorption: Does not leave skin feeling oily or greasy.

Shelf Life: 1 year

Cautions: Those with allergies to the sunflower plant family should avoid sunflower oil.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: It is rich in the vitamins A, C, D, and E. Contains mostly linoleic acid (up to 74 %) and is high in Omega 6 fatty acids. It contains 40% oleic acid and 9% palmitic acid and 7% stearic acid.

Plant / Oil History: Sunflower remains have been discovered in North America dating from 3, 000 B.C. It is thought to have covered thousands of square miles in the western United States. The place of origin is believed to be the Western Plains of North America although the ancestors of the cultivated type of Sunflowers was traced to the Missouri-Mississippi River valley areas. The Ozark Bluff dweller were the first cultivators or breeders of the Sunflower. After the Sunflower was introduced to Russia, the Russian eagerly bred and ate the Sunflower oil as it was one of the oils that could be eaten during Lent and Advent that wouldn’t be breaking the laws of the Church. Russia quickly became the most important producer of sunflower seeds and still are the foremost producer in this area. For the last 50 years, Russians have been breeding Sunflowers for improved disease resistance and high oil content. In 1966, a cultivar was introduced to the U.S. and this helped to create the first sustainable commercial production in the U.S. of the oil-seed type of Sunflower. Since 1966, researchers in the U.S. have improved the oil content in sunflower hybrids and the Sunflower ranks second among all seed crops as a source of edible vegetable oil

Plant / Oil Description: Sunflowers are either grown for decoration, Helianthus, and the edible seed types. They are big faced flowers that come in a variety of sizes and colors ranging from a dwarf golden chrysanthemum type, which is 15 inches high, to a 4 foot pure yellow or white Helianthus type. The tallest Helianthus is 6 feet tall and comes in the widest color range spanning from bronze and gold to mahogany red and bicolor blooms. The Mammoth or Mammoth Russian is the most widely grown Sunflower for edible seeds. It is one of the tallest known Sunflower and grow up to 10 feet. New cultivars have been bred for disease tolerance and are shorter, being only 6 feet. Annual Sunflowers are usually grown for their seed and have bigger heads while the perennial Sunflower is a lot smaller.

Plant Habitat: Most Sunflowers need a lot of full sun and are able to grow in a range of soils. They do prefer a pH of 6.0 - 6.5 in their soil and will grow bigger when planted in a garden. They do not do well if transplanted. Dwarf Sunflowers can be planted in pots or gardens. They can be planted during any season but it is best that they are planted in the spring so they will be able to flower in late summer or early fall.

Storage: Store in a cool, dark area. Squeezing a capsule or two of pure vitamin E oil into the sunflower oil may help extend the shelf life.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Sunflower Oil Organic by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Sunflower Oil Organic.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Sunflower Oil - Organic MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: High Oleic Sunflower Oil
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media – CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Flash Point:Closed Cup Method greater then 600°F
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
ColorYellow clear liquid
ScentAlmost odorless
Specific Gravity Less than 1 at 15°C
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
OralN/A
DermalN/A
InhalationN/A
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. Act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Sunflower Oil - Organic Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu

Organic sunflower oil is derived from the seeds of the Sunflowers grown without synthetic pesticides. There are two types of sunflower oil available, linoleic sunflower oil and high oleic sunflower oil. Sunflower oil is commonly used within foods and cosmetics. Organic sunflower oil is rich in vitamin E, and also contains vitamin D and A. Sunflower oil is very easily and quickly absorbed into the skin. It is used in soaps, scrubs, creams, hair treatments, and body oils.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Lemon Lip Balm Flavor
Lemon Lip Balm Flavor
Mica - Gold Light
Mica - Gold Light
Dragon's Blood Fragrant Oil
Dragon's Blood Fragrant Oil
Mica - Super Pearly White
Mica - Super Pearly White

Product Previously Viewed

Sunflower Oil - Organic
Sunflower Oil - Organic
Funnel - Small Natural
Funnel - Small Natural
Plastic Bottle 4 Oz Clear Cosmo
Plastic Bottle 4 Oz Clear Cosmo
Stephenson Suspending Soap Base
Stephenson Suspending Soap Base

Customer Review

Tanisha
Rating:
I've used this oil for a little over a week and I've already noticed my acne is clearing up, and it makes your skin feel satiny smooth, it is a little oily so a little bit goes a long way, but after about 30 minutes its been absorbed by your skin fully and that's when your skin feels satiny soft. There is really no smell at all like some other vegetable oils.
Mindy
Rating:
Loved how this oil makes my skin feel. Also a big hit for my organic loving customers!
heather
Rating:
This makes a lovely mature skin lotion, plus anyone who wants only organic items will love it. It has no smell so it will work with any lotion creation.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description