This is USP Titanium Dioxide which has a mean particle size greater then 100 nm
100 nm is generally considered the upper limit for nanoparticles so our Titanium Dioxide would not be considered a nanoparticle
Science overwhelmingly shows that particles of Titanium Dioxide greater than 30nm, when applied to the skin, do not get absorbed into the body, do not enter the bloodstream, and are not a threat to human health
SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.
Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
Not Water Soluble
Not Oil Soluble
Water Dispersible yes
Oil Dispersible Yes
For MSDS click here
For COA click here
Food Grade in 50 Lbs Size Only
Synonyms: Anatase (this is Anatase Titanium Dioxide, we do not have, and cannot find the Rutile Type)
Uses: Titanium Dioxide is used in cosmetics, foods, crayons, fibers, papers, plastics and paints. In cosmetics it can be used as sunscreen, an opacifier and a white pigment. In sunscreen it can be used to effectively reflect UVB, UVA and UVC rays which means that this ingredient can be used in products to help prevent the premature aging of the skin and cancer. Titanium Dioxide is a physical sunblock and a broad spectrum sunscreen that scatters and absorbs light. In sunscreens that are manufactured for sensitive skin or infants, they will often contain either zinc oxide or titanium dioxide. This is because these mineral based UV blockers tend to be less likely to irritate the skin than other types of UV absorbing ingredients, such as the chemical UV absorber avobenzone.
As an opacifier Titanium Dioxide can be used to give opacity to eye shadow, face powder and foundation. It is considered to also be is a strong antibacterial agent.
Titanium Dioxide is also used as a tattoo pigment and as a pigment in cosmetics and plastics. When it is used as a pigment it is referred to as Pigment White 6, CI 77891 or Titanium White.
Add the ingredients together, one ingredient at a time, excluding the oxides. After the addition of each ingredient thoroughly and carefully blend. Add in the oxides very carefully and only a few grains at a time in order to get the color that fits your skin tone the best. Stir and blend the mixture of powders for 3 minutes so as to ensure that it is blended thoroughly and so that any color streaking will be prevented.
Natural: In nature, Titanium Dioxide naturally occurs as the minerals anatase, rutile and brookite. Most commonly it is found in rutile and this is also the most stable form. These minerals are all mined and brookite and anatase change into rutile when heated. Anatase, brookite and rutile contains six coordinate titanium.There are also three metastable forms that can be created synthetically and five high pressure Titanium Dioxide forms.
Storage Directions: Store in a dry, cool, ventilated area in a tightly closed container.
Cautions: Avoid inhaling and get medical attention is there is any difficulty breathing. If it comes into contact with skin or eyes and irritation develops get medical attention. If swallowed give water to drink unless unconscious and get medical attention, for external use only.
Procurement: You can buy wholesale Titanium Dioxide by the pound at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Titanium Dioxide. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!