Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

What a wonderful soap store! I love the speed in which I receive my or    
-Stazha Hartsell
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Tucuma Butter - Refined

Select Size   Price
16 Lbs ($29.40 per lb) $ 470.40
4 Lbs ($39.57 per lb) $ 158.26
1/2 Lb ($49.00 per lb) $ 24.50
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $
Out of Stock

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
At first I did not like this butter. I had whipped it with vitamin e and a bunch of other oils. It was extremely greasy. Later I decided to just warm a piece of pure tucuma butter in my hands by rubbi...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

Tucuma Butter - Ultra Refined
(INCI = Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter)

The Tucuma Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian Amazon tree (Astrocaryum Tucuma). The large fruits are edible and valued for their flavor in South America. From it’s seeds a light colored butter is obtained which has a unique, characteristic odor and behavior similar to Murumuru butter.

The butter’s natural gloss brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair and can act as a wonderful skin moisturizer, exhibiting great lubricity. Tucuma Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Tucuma’s great emolliency and skin feel come from its high levels of Lauric, Myristic, and Oleic fatty Acids.

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps.

Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin due to its moisture binding properties.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Jojoba Oil - Golden
Jojoba Oil - Golden
Plastic Bottle 16 Oz Clear Cylinder
Plastic Bottle 16 Oz Clear Cylinder
Cap 58/400 Black Flat
Cap 58/400 Black Flat
Lip Balm Tube .15 Oz - Wht
Lip Balm Tube .15 Oz - Wht

Product Previously Viewed

Tucuma Butter - Refined
Tucuma Butter - Refined
Tuberose Moss Fragrant Oil
Tuberose Moss Fragrant Oil
Sodium Percarbonate
Sodium Percarbonate
Sodium Hydroxide Caustic Soda Lye
Sodium Hydroxide Caustic Soda Lye

Customer Review

Alicia
Rating:
At first I did not like this butter. I had whipped it with vitamin e and a bunch of other oils. It was extremely greasy. Later I decided to just warm a piece of pure tucuma butter in my hands by rubbing my hands together and applied it to my hair-My hair loved it, makes it shiney and moisturized. The smell dissipates and is not noticeable. Do not mix with anything else for best results. Works on damp or dry hair.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description