Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

I just started my own little business making handmade lotions and soap    
-Jaime
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

WheatGerm Oil

Select Size   Price
16 Gal ($9.34 per lb) $ 1195.00
8 Gal ($10.22 per lb) $ 654.23
4 Gal ($11.19 per lb) $ 358.23
1 Gal ($13.03 per lb) $ 104.20
1/2 Gal ($14.39 per lb) $ 57.54
16 Oz ($18.32 per lb) $ 18.32
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

There are no customer reviews for this product.
Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Buy Bulk WheatGerm Oil

Buy Bulk WheatGerm Oil at SoapGoods, sizes 1 Gallon to 16 Gallon available. Purchasing Bulk WheatGerm Oil is available at big savings.

Wholesale WheatGerm Oil

Buy Wholesale WheatGerm Oil, Wholesale WheatGerm Oil is available for sale. Take advantage of wholesale pricing available right on our website.

WheatGerm Oil by the Gallon

WheatGerm Oil by the Gallon, available at Soapgoods today. Pure WheatGerm Oil available from 4 oz to a drum. 4 gallon, 8 gallon and 16 gallon sizes are packed in easy to use single Gallon Bottles.

Buy WheatGerm Oil

Buy WheatGerm Oil today and it ships out fast, many orders ship the same or next day. Buying WheatGerm Oil from your favorite supplier. SoapGoods.com Pure WheatGerm Oil available at great prices, take advantage of bulk sizes at wholesale prices.

Origin of location: USA

Botanical name: Triticum vulgare

Extraction method: Cold Pressed/Refined from the ripe wheat germ (embryo)

Color: It is yellow, amber or reddish.

Aroma: Strong

Benefits: Wheat Germ Oil is rich in Vitamin E which is an antioxidant and can be used to combat the oxidation process of skin cells which is due to the free radical atoms that occur because of exposure to damaging environmental factors such as pollution, sunlight and cigarette smoke. Free radicals are very reactive and are associated with the signs of aging and certain cancers. Dry and rough skin and skin with wrinkles or fine lines are the result of the damage to the lipids in our skin cells. Lipids are particularly vulnerable to free radical activity. Wheat Germ Oil is excellent for preventing and aiding in the treatment of dry, rough or aging skin because of its antioxidant property and is believed to stimulate tissue regeneration. Oleic and linoleic acids are very soothing for skin and can be a great conditioner for hair. Linoleic acid can help to retain water within the skin tissue. Wheat Germ Oil is also great for reducing stretch marks, scars and relieving sun burn. It also helps to relieve eczema, psoriasis, dull complexions, dry skin and prematurely aged skin. It can also be used as a preservative in soaps, toiletries and vegetable oils, even though on its own it oxidizes quickly.

Viscosity: Thick

Common uses: Wheat Germ Oil is used in food as a supplement and in cosmetics. In cosmetics it is used in lotions, lip balms, creams, body balms and soap. It can also be used as a conditioner for hair and nails. For massage oil blends it should be incorporated at 10-15%.

Absorption:

Shelf life: 6 -8 months

Cautions: Avoid if you have a wheat or gluten allergy. For external use only.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids Contained: Wheat Germ Oil is high in the vitamins A, E, D, vitamin B complex, linoleic and oleic fatty acids, lecithin, carotenoids, minerals, proteins and squalene. Plant / Oil History: Wheat is one of the oldest cultivated crops in human history with a history that begins 10, 000 years. It was probably first found in the wild grasses that grows in Central Asia and then domesticated by the Egyptian, Early Middle Eastern and Chinese civilizations. Cultivating wheat crops were of great importance to the Romans and the popularity of wheat as a food staple grew with their empire. In the Dark Ages wheat could only be purchased by the wealthy and so was not consumed by the majority of Europeans. In the 15th and 16th centuries European colonists brought wheat and other types of grain with them and in the 19th century it became a totally affordable food item. Currently wheat is cultivated in many countries around the world. Plant / Oil Description: The Wheat plant is an annual plant that may have been derived from a perennial Wheat plant. It is grass like and is a part of a group of grains that are called cereals. Wheat varieties include the type called Durum, which is used to make spaghetti and has a stiff straw that can be used for thatching, Common wheat which is used to make bread, and club wheat. When young, wheat resembles green yard grass. It begins life as a green colored plant but as it ripens it changes to a golden color and when completely ripe changes again to a beige color. It can grow up to 5 feet tall and the head of a wheat plant can consist of 50-80 kernels. Each wheat grain contains the husk, the endosperm and the germ. The germ is called the embryo because it is the baby plant and is at the heart of the grain and is used to manufacture Wheat Germ Oil.

Plant Habitat: There are two main types of wheat. One type is planted in the fall, grows during the winter and harvested the next spring. This is called Winter wheat. Spring wheat is planted in the spring in cold regions and harvested in the summer.

Wheat plants thrive in mild, dry climates and climates that are extremely hot or cold will destroy a crop.

Storage: Wheat Germ Oil should be stored in a dry, cool area until it is opened. After opening, it should be refrigerated and tightly closed as this will increase its shelf life.

Buy Bulk WheatGerm Oil

Bulk sizes available online, save big with larger sizes. Buy Today, Ships Tomorrow

Bulk WheatGerm Oil Online

Buy Bulk WheatGerm Oil Today, buy right on our website. Buy it online, bulk WheatGerm Oil Ships Fast

Wholesale WheatGerm Oil

Buy Wholesale WheatGerm Oil Today, WheatGerm Oil Wholesale For Sale Buy Wholesale WheatGerm Oil, today or tomorrow, Wholesale WheatGerm Oil for sale and ships fast.

WheatGerm Oil by the Gallon

Buy A Gallon of WheatGerm Oil, Gallons of WheatGerm Oil for Sale. Gallons of WheatGerm Oil, Buy a Gallon of WheatGerm Oil, Pure WheatGerm Oil available in Gallons

Buy WheatGerm Oil

Buy WheatGerm Oil Today, Buy WheatGerm Oil Online. WheatGerm Oil for Sale Buy WheatGerm Oil Online, Buy Pure WheatGerm Oil



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Plastic Jar 4 Oz Blue Round Wide
Plastic Jar 4 Oz Blue Round Wide
Mica - Red Blue
Mica - Red Blue
Crafters Choice - Shea Butter
Crafters Choice - Shea Butter
Tray Mold - Square
Tray Mold - Square

Product Previously Viewed

WheatGerm Oil
WheatGerm Oil
Botanical - Lavender Buds Surchoix
Botanical - Lavender Buds Surchoix
Trisodium Phosphate
Trisodium Phosphate
Honey Powder
Honey Powder

Customer Review

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments

kim
Title: Can you get this in 8 or 4 oz.
Since the shelf life is about 6-8 months...Could this come in an 8 or 4 oz. container...For what I would use this for, a preservative for my hair butters, conditioners and hot oil treatment formula...16 oz. maybe too much for me to use up in that lenght of time...Please, let me know, through e-mail, if this is possible...

Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description