Soapgoods logo

Customer Testimonials

This is my new favorite place for soaps. I LOVE the clear soap with th    
-Jenny Scarborough
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site - Soap Goods Reviews at Bizrate

Newsletter

Illipe Butter

Select Size   Price
16 Lbs   $ 189.72
4 Lbs   $ 55.15
1 Lb   $ 17.14
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

There are no customer reviews for this product.
Write Review Write review

Description

The Illipe Tree (Shorea Stenoptera) is a magnificent tree which grows in the forest of Borneo in the South Pacific. Illipe butter is light tan in color and has long-lasting moisturizing properties. It is most renowned for its skin softening quality. Illipe's chemical composition closely resembles that of cocoa butter, yet with a higher melting point, making it ideal for use in bar soaps, lip balms, lipsticks and other stick type applications where a higher melting point is desired.

Suggested use levels

Lotions & Creams: 3- 5%
Balms 5 - 100%
Bar Soaps 4 - 8%
Hair Conditioners 2 - 5%

Illipe Butter - Natural
INCI = Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter

The Illipe tree (Shorea Stenoptera) is a magnificent tree which grows in the forests of Borneo. The tree grows from 5 to 15 meters in height, with 5 centimeter seeds. The seeds are enclosed in a thin shell with wing-like attachments that enable the seed to fall away from the mother tree. The seeds are collected from the ground and dried in the sun until the shells are sufficiently brittle to be separated from the seeds by pounding in rice mortars. The first inhabitants of Borneo (the Dayaks) have been making a "butter" from Illipe nuts for many centuries for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes. Illipe butter has long-lasting moisturizing attributes. It is most reknown for its skin softening quality. Illipe's chemical composition closely resembles that of cocoa butter, yet with a slightly higher melting point, making it ideal for use in bar soaps, lip balms, lip sticks and other stick type applications where a higher melting point is desired.

Suggested uses: Lip sticks, lip and body balms, creams, lotions, make-up foundations, hair conditioners and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Illipe is a harder butter with higher melting point than most other exotic butters, yet still melts on contact with the skin. Prevents drying of the skin which leads to the development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility and elasticity.


SPECIFICATIONS | TYPICAL RESULTS


Appearance: Light, Yellow solid fat
Odor: Mild, nut-like odor
Iodine Value (WIJS): 30-35
Saponifcation Value: 178-192
Peroxide Value (meq/kg): 5.0 Maximum
Color (lovibond 5 1/4"): 11 R maximum / 75 Y Maximum
% Free Fatty Acid: 0.5 Maximum
Melting Point: 34-38 degress celcius
Moisture and Impurities: 0.5% Maximum


Typical Fat Acid Profile Range
Palmitic C16:0 15-19
Stearic C18:0 42-48
Oleic C18:1 32-38
Linoleic C18:2 0-1.2

Storage: Keep in a cool (preferable below 25 degress Celcius) Storage away from light and moisture in unopened container.

The above specifications are offered in good faith, and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied. It is recommended that your laboratories perform their own analysis to ensure that the product specifications and results meet your specific requirements, and those of your local and national governmental standards.



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Tangerine Essential Oil
Tangerine Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil
Grapefruit Pink Essential Oil
Grapefruit Pink Essential Oil
Lemon 5 Fold Essential Oil
Lemon 5 Fold Essential Oil

Product Previously Viewed

Illipe Butter
Illipe Butter
Chamomile Bergamot Fragrant Oil
Chamomile Bergamot Fragrant Oil
Peach Lip Balm Flavor
Peach Lip Balm Flavor
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil

Customer Review

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Product Comments


Customer Comment

Please note information submitted through the following customer comment form will appear on this webpage. To contact us please email us at wecare@soapgoods.com

Author:
Message Title:
Comment:

CAPTCHA Image Reload Image

Products Description