Also known as Gum Arabic.
Acacia gum is a natural polysaccharide derived from the sap of the African acacia tree. It has been used since ancient times and is known for its demulcent and anti-inflammatory qualities.
Soap Goods Acacia Gum must be completely dispersed and hydrated in water, prior to adding oils. Mix well with water and hydrate for 30-45 minutes. Acacia Gum can be heated once it is completely hydrated.
Soap Goods Acacia Gum is completely natural with no chemical modification.
INCI Name: Acacia Gum
General Recommended Usage: 1% - 20%.
Physical Form: Off-white, free-flowing, light-weight, granular powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water/Not soluble in Oils
Viscosity: 300 cp max. (25%)
Anionic - not compatible with cationic ingredients