Products in Category Products in Category

Allantoin

$4.54
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 114 points
INAL0.25
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Allantoin, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Skin Protectant that softens skin (keratolytic, causes the keratin to soften), increases the smoothness of the skin, and wound healing. Soothing Anti- Irritant. Normally used at .5 to 2%Used in Creams and lotions, shampoos, shower gels

Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promotion of cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents .

It is frequently present in toothpaste, mouthwash, and other oral hygiene products, in shampoos, lipsticks, anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions, various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. Allantoin has not yet been proven scientifically to reduce the appearance of aging, although many site this has an benefit.

Relieves the skin irritation caused by soaps and detergents, acids, and alkalies in oral and skin care products. It is said to promote wound healing and tissue formation, but is not recognized for that by regulatory agencies.

A non-toxic crystal created by the oxidation of uric acid. Has the ability to help heal wounds, sores and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue.

Allantoin is a unique product that is used for skin protection. Allantoin is a white, odorless, crystalline powder. Allantoin is also used to hasten the growth of new, healthy tissue. Allantoin increases the desirability of cosmetic creams and lotions by its action as a skin protection.

Allantoin has been used in various cosmetics like shampoos, lipsticks, shaving creams, suntan products, bath foams, hair gels, baby powders, as well as the typical lotions and creams.

Details

Other Names: glyoxyldiureide, 5-ureidohydantoin
CAS: 97-59-6
Appearance: White Crystalline Powder, odorless
INCI Name: Allantoin
Solubility: Water soluble at 1/ 2 %
Natural or Synthetic: Synthetic

Usage of Allantoin is from .5% to 2%. To add Allantoin into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and then Allantoin is added during the cooling process, when the product is below 90 degrees F. Good mixing is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin.

Cautions

External use Only

No posts found

Write a review

Safety Data Sheet (Allantoin.pdf, 69 Kb) [Download]