Soapgoods logo
Orders Ship Same or Next Business Day. Sudz Points Program Ended

General Ingredients

  1. Acacia Gum (Gum Arabic)
  2. Alkanet Root Powder
  3. Allantoin
  4. Aloe Vera Gel (Liquid)
  5. Aloe Vera Juice
  6. Aloe Vera Oil
  7. Aloe Vera Powder - 100X
  8. Aloe Vera Topical Gel
  9. Alpha Lipoic Acid - Powder
  10. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
  11. Ammonium Sulfate
  12. Apricot Seed Powder
  13. Arrowroot Powder
  14. Baking Soda - Sodium Bicarbonate
  15. Bamboo Extract - Water Soluble
  16. Barium Carbonate
  17. Basil Powder
  18. Beet Root Powder
  19. Benzoic Acid
  20. Benzoin Powder
  21. Black Walnut Powder
  22. Borax - Anhydrous
  23. Borax - Decahydrate
  24. Borax - Granular
  25. Boraxo - Powdered Soap
  26. Boric Acid - Granular
  27. Boric Acid - Powder
  28. Botanical - Cinnamon Powder
  29. Botanical - Fennel Seed
  30. Botanical - Marjoram
  31. Botanical - Orange Peel Powder
  32. Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
  33. Botanical - Rose Buds and Petals
  34. Brown Sugar - Raw Demerara Crystals
  35. BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl
  36. Bubble Bar Hardener
  37. Calamine Powder USP
  38. Calcium Stearate
  39. Candelilla Wax - Flakes
  40. Candy Sprinkles - Carnival Colors
  41. Candy Sprinkles - Chocolate Brown
  42. Carbopol Polymer
  43. Cetearyl Alcohol
  44. Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)
  45. Citric Acid
  46. Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  47. Corn Starch
  48. Cosmocil CQ
  49. Crafters Choice - Lotion Base Basic
  50. Crafters Choice Lotion Base - Shea Butter & Aloe
  51. Crafters Choice Lotion Goat's Milk & Honey
  52. Cream Base - Luxury Hand and Body
  53. Decyl Glucoside
  54. Dextrose
  55. Diatomaceous Earth
  56. Dimethicone 1000
  57. Emulsifying Wax Pastilles
  58. Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) - USP
  59. Fels Naptha
  60. Frankincense Granules
  61. Germaben II
  62. Germall Plus Liquid
  63. Glyceryl Stearate
  64. Grapefruit Seed Extract 60/40
  65. Guar Gum
  66. Hibiscus Flowers
  67. Honeyquat
  68. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
  69. Jojoba Beads - Green
  70. Jojoba Beads - Purple
  71. Jojoba Beads - Red
  72. Jojoba Beads - White Medium
  73. Jojoba Beads - White Small
  74. Jojoba Esters, 70 (MP70)
  75. Kirk's Body Wash
  76. Lanolin - Anhydrous USP
  77. Lanolin Oil
  78. Lauric Acid
  79. Lecithin - Unbleached Fluid
  80. Lip Balm Base - Natural
  81. Lotion Base – Satin and Silk
  82. Lotion Base with Jojoba
  83. Luffa Powder - Natural
  84. Malic Acid
  85. Menthol Crystals - Large
  86. Menthol Crystals - Medium
  87. Milk Powder - Coconut
  88. Mineral Oil
  89. Nettle Leaf - Botanical
  90. Oat Scrub
  91. Optiphen
  92. Optiphen ND
  93. Oxalic Acid
  94. Palm Kernel Flakes
  95. Petroleum / Petrolatum Jelly - USP
  96. Phenonip
  97. Pink Zote Soap
  98. Polysorbate 20
  99. Polysorbate 60
  100. Polysorbate 80
  101. Polyvinyl Alcohol
  102. Potassium Benzoate
  103. Potassium Carbonate
  104. Potassium Chloride
  105. Potassium Hydroxide Flakes Lye
  106. Potassium Sorbate
  107. Propylene Glycol
  108. Pumice Powder
  109. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) 575
  110. Salicylic Acid - USP
  111. SCI Noodle Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  112. Seaweed Powder
  113. Shea Oil / Olein
  114. Shower Gel – Crystal Clear
  115. Silk Amino Acid
  116. Silk Peptide
  117. Silk Powder
  118. Soap Flakes
  119. Sodium Acetate - Anhydrous
  120. Sodium Benzoate - Dense
  121. Sodium Bisulfate Anhydrous
  122. Sodium Citrate - Granular
  123. Sodium Coco-Sulfate
  124. Sodium Hexametaphosphate (SHMP)
  125. Sodium Hydroxide Beads Lye
  126. Sodium Hydroxide Flakes Lye
  127. Sodium Lactate 60% (SL)
  128. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Liquid)
  129. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Powder) - USP
  130. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
  131. Sodium Perborate TetraHydrate
  132. Sodium Percarbonate
  133. Sodium Sulfate
  134. Sodium Sulfite
  135. Sodium Thiosulfate Pentahydrate
  136. Sodium Tripolyphosphate Light Density STPP
  137. Sorbic Acid
  138. Sorbitan Stearate
  139. Spirulina Powder
  140. Stearic Acid
  141. Stearyl Alcohol
  142. Talcum Powder (White) Asbestos Free
  143. Titanium Dioxide
  144. Trisodium Phosphate Dodecahydrate
  145. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - CP Soap
  146. Vanilla Color Stabilizer - MP Soap
  147. Vegetable Glycerin
  148. Vitamin B3 - Niacinamide USP
  149. Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
  150. Vitamin C Ester (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
  151. Vitamin E - Tocopherols Natural
  152. Walnut Shell Powder - Fine
  153. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Dense
  154. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Light
  155. Willow Bark Extract
  156. Witch Hazel Distillate
  157. Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
  158. Xanthan Gum
  159. Yogurt Powder
  160. Zinc Oxide Powder - USP

Customer Testimonials

I have been using soapgoods for my small skincare business materials a    
-Crista Phelps
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Arrowroot Powder

Select Size   Price
4 Lbs ($3.33 per lb) $ 13.32
1 Lb ($3.94 per lb) $ 3.94
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
I use arrowroot powder as an ingredient in homemade deodorant though it has plenty more uses. I like that it makes my deodorant "spreadable" without adding any unpleasant scent or texture.
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.

Used in talcum powders and hair dyes. Added to moisturizers as a thickening agent and to help active ingredients penetrate the upper levels of the skin. Is used in cosmetics to help moisturizers penetrate the skin. A fine, white powder. May have other uses similar to cornstarch.

A lovely, soft powder used to make our body powders silkier and smoother. A very fine white cosmetic grade powder. May be mixed with cornstarch 1:3 to provide an alternative and safer powder than talc. Has great moisture-absorbing properties. Softens skin, absorbs moisture. In cosmetics it is used to help moisturizers penetrate the skin, and to thicken water based products

The powdered starch derived from tuberous rhizomes of the Maranita arundinacea plant. Used in place of talc (which is synthetic) in making body powders, arrowroot is light, soft and absorbent. It can also be used to help dry up blemishes, rashes, or other sores or wounds.

A base for some of your body care formulations, and it is the main foundation for most body powders.

Because arrowroot is a product of the West Indies, arrowroot has a rich history in the culture and it's said that it's very name was derived from the indigenous tribe of the Arawaks.

Historians say that the Arawak people used arrowroot powder to draw out poisonous toxins from those wounded by the tip of poisoned arrows. n additive to health, beauty and skin care products

Best used by 1 year from purchase



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Silicone Mold - Heart Guest
Silicone Mold - Heart Guest
Stephenson Argan Oil Soap Base
Stephenson Argan Oil Soap Base
Nature - 3 Snowflakes
Nature - 3 Snowflakes
Organza Bag - Red 5 x 8
Organza Bag - Red 5 x 8

Product Previously Viewed

Arrowroot Powder
Arrowroot Powder
African Bluegrass Essential Oil
African Bluegrass Essential Oil
Jojoba Beads - White Small
Jojoba Beads - White Small
Stearyl Alcohol
Stearyl Alcohol

Customer Review

Melita
Rating:
I use arrowroot powder as an ingredient in homemade deodorant though it has plenty more uses. I like that it makes my deodorant "spreadable" without adding any unpleasant scent or texture.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description