Benzoic acid is a colorless, crystalline solid that exists in many plants and resins and it is also manufactured synthetically. Benzoic acid is found in most fruits, especially berries, and benzoates occur naturally in cinnamon, cloves, some dairy products and mushrooms.
Benzoic acid is used for medications, perfume and incense as well as dyes and plastics. It is also used for a wide variety of cosmetics and products such as shampoos, deodorants, lubricant/spermicides, baby wipes, dentifrices, sunscreens, lip balm, hair color, hair-loss treatments, shaving cream and hair spray.
Other Names: Benzenemethanoic acid, Benzenecarboxylic acid, Phenylcarboxylic acid, Phenylformic acid, Benzoate, Carboxybenzene, Benzeneformic acid, Dracylic acid
Grade: Technical Grade
Appearance: Colorless Crystalline Solid
Solubility: High in hot water, poor in cold water
Natural or Synthetic: Not determined
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: Normally 2 years
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.
Not for Ingestion.
No posts found