Products in Category Products in Category

Candelilla Wax - Flakes

$11.83
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 296 points
Reward points: 1 point
INCAWA0.5
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

Candelilla Wax - Flakes, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Commonly used in Lipsticks, lip balms, salves, creams body butters and more. Candelilla wax is said to have twice the stiffening ability of beeswax. Commonly used as a substitute for Carnauba wax and has a softer texture than Carnauba wax.

Details

Other Names: Euphorbia Antisyphilitica, Euphorbia Cerifera
CAS: 8006-44-8
INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, obtained from the leaves of the Candelilla shrub. A small shrub native to the USA and Mexico.
Appearance: Brittle, hard, slightly tacky, yellow vegetable wax that is supplied in flat flakes
Synonyms: Euphorbia Antisyphilitica, Euphorbia Cerifera
Uses: The common uses of Candelilla Wax includes lipsticks, lip balms, salves, creams, body butters, hair pomades and is often used as a substitute for beeswax in both cosmetic and candle recipes. However, the amount of wax needed should be reduced as Candelilla Was has twice the stiffening ability of Beeswax. It can also be used in soaps. It will create a quickened trace but an excessive usage of the wax will soften the soap. It can also be used as a substitute for Carnauba wax and has a softer texture than it does. It is also used in crayons, creams, candy and gum, sealing waxes, polishing waxes, pharmaceuticals, electric insulators, precision casting and paper coatings. It is good to use for these items because of its chemical stability, ability to provide shine, protection against moisture, high melting point and adhesive ability. For gums and candy it is able to hold flavor and has a chewable texture.
Heat on low and melt the Candelilla wax in a pan. When melted add in the rest of the ingredients except the essential or flavor oils. Heat the mixture thoroughly and then transfer to a heat safe container with a pour spout. Add and mix in the essential and/or the essential oils. Stir well and quickly pour into their lip balm container or tubes. You can use a pipette in order to top off the lip balm tubes. If the mixture begins to solidify while you are still filling the containers, heat for a couple of seconds in the microwave. This recipe makes approximately 5 ounces of lip balm.
Odor: A distinctive, characteristic odor
Natural: Candelilla Wax is obtained from the leaves of the Candelilla shrub which is a small shrub that is native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. The wax occurs as a scaly substance covering the shrub as it helps it to retain moisture. When the wax is removed from the plant, the plant is allowed to dry. Dried Candelilla shrubs are used for fuel. Parts of the plant's root system is left to grow another plant within three years. These shrubs are grown in the hottest and driest areas to produce a high amount of wax and to create high wax yielding varieties of the plant.
Retest or Shelf Life: 2 Years
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed. Keep away from Strong acids and oxidizing agents
Storage Directions: Store in tightly sealed containers, in a cool, dry location protected from light and heat. Do not store near strong acids or oxidizing agents.
Cautions: If ingested induce vomiting and seek medical assistance immediately.
Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Candelilla Wax by the pound at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Candelilla Wax. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

Works great in lip balms! Melts quickly and blends nicely.
This is a wonderful wax! I purchased the 1/2 lb size and you get a LOT for your money. I recently used this in a lotion bar and it has a very smooth texture and pleasant, mildly sweet scent. Candelilla wax is a great alternative to beeswax because it is vegan and not an animal by-product (the wax comes from a shrub that thrives in the desert). Therefore, those that desire vegan products will like products made with this wax. Because it has a higher melting point than beeswax and is stiffer than beeswax, you need about half as much as you would compared to beeswax. This is nice for those wanting to use less wax. I will definitely buy again.
Write a review