Carbopol Polymer is a self-wetting, rheology modifier designed to be used as a thickener, suspending agent and stabilizer in cosmetic manufacturing. Its unique structure allows it to rapidly expand when added to liquids and provides moderate-to-high viscosity in skin care products. Carbopol polymer performs effectively across a broad pH range, making it a versatile ingredient for many applications.
INCI: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Appearance: Fluffy fine white powder.
Benefits: When used in shampoo and body wash formulations, Carbopol polymer helps to suspend and stabilize beads, microcapsules and exfoliants for excellent product stability and visual appeal. It exhibits good clarity in gel formulations, along with providing a smooth, aesthetically pleasing gel quality. In creams and lotions, it helps to create emulsions with a rich and creamy skin feel. It can be used with confidence in systems where sparkling clarity is required and is ideally suited for use in formulations containing higher levels of oils, botanical ingredients, or humectants.
Application: Carbopol polymer provides excellent performance in a wide range of products, including shampoos, lotions, creams, body washes, hair and skin gels and bath gels.
Recommended Usage: We recommend that no more than 0.5% to 1.5% of this product to be added to any formulation.
Storage: This product should be stored in a cool dry location away from moisture. It is recommended that the product be re-tested after two years for moisture content. Carbopol polymers are stable for years when protected from moisture.