Products in Category Products in Category

Cetearyl Alcohol

$9.51
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 238 points
Reward points: 1 point
INCEAL1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

Cetearyl Alcohol, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Help to keep emulsions from separating into its oil and liquid components. Fatty alcohols and widely used in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin lotions and creams. Viscosity controlling surfactant, foam boosting.

Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol and Behenyl Alcohol are white, waxy solids. Isostearyl Alcohol is a clear liquid. Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol are the two major components of Cetearyl Alcohol. These ingredients are all fatty alcohols and that are widely used in cosmetics and personal care products, especially in skin lotions and creams

Cetearyl Alcohol and the other fatty alcohols keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. These ingredients are also used to alter the thickness of liquid products and to increase foaming capacity or to stabilize foams.

Cetearyl, Cetyl, Myristyl and Behenyl Alcohols are straight-chain alcohols. Isostearyl Alcohol is a branched chain alcohol. Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of mostly of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohols, which are fatty alcohols that occur naturally in small quantities in plants and animals.

Myristyl Alcohol is a 14 carbon chain. Cetyl Alcohol has 16 carbons, while Stearyl and Isostearyl Alcohols have 18 carbons. Behenyl Alcohol is the largest fatty alcohol in this group with 22 carbons.

Before using this product, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to any of the ingredients in the product; or if you have any other allergies.

If you have any of the following health problems, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this product:
  • skin cuts
  • infections
  • sores

Details

Other Names: c16-18, lanette aok, cetearyl alcohol, cetostearyl alcohol, cetyl stearyl alcohol, cetostearyl alcohol,nf, cetyl alcohol - stearyl alcohol, c16-c18 n-hexadecyl-stearyl alcohol (mixed)
CAS: 67762-27-0 / 8005-44-5
Appearance: White Noodle like, much like rice.
INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol
Solubility: Soluble in oil
Natural or Synthetic: Synthetic
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2+ Years
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

This is a great additive for at home conditioner recipes.
Write a review

Safety Data Sheet (Cetearyl-Alcohol.pdf, 115 Kb) [Download]