Commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products. Helps to preserve cosmetics and personal care products by chelating metals. Can also be added to cosmetics to help adjust the acid/base balance. Commonly used in making bath fizzies!
Other Names: Citric Acid, Aciletten, Citretten, Citro, 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, ?? beta?? -Hydroxytricarballylic acid, Anhydrous citric acid, Citric acid, anhydrous, Kyselina citronova, Kyselina 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propantrikarbonova, Citraclean
Appearance: White single granules
INCI Name: Citric Acid
Solubility: in water, in Alcohol
Natural or Synthetic: Natural found in citrus fruits.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 3 years
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.