Soapgoods logo
Orders Ship Same or Next Business Day. Sudz Points Program Ended

Customer Testimonials

Great product selection, anything from fragrant oils to carrier oils a    
-bana cina
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Coconut Oil - 92 Degree

Select Size   Price
420 Lb ($1.68 per lb) $ 705.96
8 Gal ($2.42 per lb) $ 154.66
4 Gal ($2.63 per lb) $ 84.21
1 Gal ($2.81 per lb) $ 22.44
1.5 Lb ($4.91 per lb) $ 7.37
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
This product is fantastic. It blends well, hydrates nicely and I like the tub in comes in.
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

Origin: South Asia, (Philippines) and South America

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Color: Off White

Melt Point: 92 Degrees. Commonly used when a harder bar of soap is required.

Aroma: Very little scent

Benefits: Has antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties and because of this is a good ingredient in foot lotions, scrubs or soaks. For hair care it helps to keep the scalp free from dandruff and lice and is a great conditioner for hair. The benefits are comparable to mineral oil. Coconut oil is also known to help combat premature aging due to its antioxidant properties.

Viscosity: Coconut oil is a solid at room temperature, when warmed it becomes a runny liquid with a medium viscosity. Extra Virgin Melts easier then others.

Common Uses: Used in cosmetics and soaps as it lathers easily. It has a long shelf life so it is good for use in cosmetics that are not used often. A good ingredient for body butters as it makes the butters richer in texture. It is used as an exfoliant for the skin and as a moisturizer for all skin types. Combats wrinkles and helps to treat eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and other skin ailments. To purchase 100% Pure Coconut Oil for all your cosmetic needs, purchase yours at SoapGoods.com.

Absorption: It absorbs well into the skin and does not leave skin oily or greasy.

Shelf Life: 12-18 months when stored in a cool dry place in solid form.

Cautions: External use only

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Only fatty acid is oleic acid and only polyunsaturated fatty acid is linoleic acid. It contains 90% saturated fat.

Plant / Oil History: Coconut oil has been used for the past 4000 years as a food and for medical purposes. The coconut has been used not only for its oil but for its flesh, water and milk. It was and is used around the world and can find its prolific use in South and Central America, the Indian subcontinent, Africa, most of Asia and Micro-, Mele- and Poly-nesia.

Plant / Oil Description: The Coconut Tree is the only species in the genus Cocos. It is a large palm, with a height of 30 m and has pinnate leaves, 4-6 m long with each pinnate 60-90 cm long. Older leaves break away cleanly from the trunk which leaves the trunk smooth. Coconuts are the nut of the coconut palm. The Coconut Palm is grown throughout the tropical world for culinary and non-culinary purposes and for decoration.

Plant Habitat: The Coconut Palm thrives on the shorelines of tropical areas. This is because they grow well in sandy soil and is very tolerant of salinity. They prefer abundant sunlight, high humidity and a regular amount of rainfall.

Storage: Best stored in solid form below 92 deg F.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale coconut oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk coconut oil.

Is it Edible: Our products are for external use only



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

AF Carbon Black
AF Carbon Black
Nature - Bee and HoneyComb
Nature - Bee and HoneyComb
AF Fresh Cut Rose Fragrant
AF Fresh Cut Rose Fragrant
Silicone Mold - Honeycomb Loaf
Silicone Mold - Honeycomb Loaf

Product Previously Viewed

Coconut Oil - 92 Degree
Coconut Oil - 92 Degree
Sodium Tripolyphosphate Light Density STPP
Sodium Tripolyphosphate Light Density STPP
Dial Complete Foaming Hand Wash - Clearance
Dial Complete Foaming Hand Wash - Clearance
Lime Essential Oil
Lime Essential Oil

Customer Review

Charmaine
Rating:
This product is fantastic. It blends well, hydrates nicely and I like the tub in comes in.
Jeff
Rating:
I have been using this coconut oil in making my soap for over 6 months. I have been very happy with the quality of this product and the overall service of this company. Price is okay as it is pretty competitive. They have been very responsive to my questions and all of my orders have been delivered as advertised. The only change I would make to this product is that I would prefer the product be packaged in pails rather than the current containers.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description