Grapefruit Seed Extract is derived from the seeds and membrane portion of the grapefruit. It is reputed to be an effective broad spectrum anti-microbial properties.
Specifically, Grapefruit Seed Extract has demonstrated its ability to kill or inhibit the growth of a wide array of potentially harmful bacteria, fungi, viruses and protozoan parasites.
It has become increasingly popular in manufacturing circles as a natural preservative, though it is important to note that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative.
Other Names: Citrus seed extract
CAS: 84696-38-8; 90045-43-5
Appearance: Dark brown thick liquid
INCI Name: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Glycerin
Solubility: Water Soluble
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, extract of grapefruit seed and pulp
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life:
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.
Recommended Usage: 0.1 to 1.0%
Not for Ingestion.
60% Grapefruit Seed Extract, 40% Glycerin USP