Has many times the thickening potency of cornstarch. used in various formulations, as an emulsifier because it helps to prevent oil droplets from coalescing. Also as a stabilizer has it helps to prevent solid particles from settling.
Other Names: guaran, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum
Appearance: Off white to cream powder, free flowing
INCI Name: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum
Solubility: Guar Gum swells rapidly in cold water, forming a solution (colloidal dispersion)
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, ground endosperm of guar beans
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 1 Year
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.
Not for Ingestion.
No posts found