Products in Category Products in Category

Lanolin - Anhydrous USP

$3.09
SoapGoods Inc
30 days
Price in points: 78 points
INLAAN0.25
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Lanolin - Anhydrous USP, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Also called Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease, is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep.

Chemically akin to wax, it can be used as a skin ointment or water-proofing wax, and is sometimes used in products such as chap stick and shoe polish.Lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin, as it is hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples.

Lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, calluses, minor incisions, minor burns and abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin.

As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin, facilitating absorption of the medicinal chemicals it carries. Some folk medicine traditions use lanolin in the nose, in small amounts, to treat head colds.

Details

Other Names: Wool Wax, Wool Grease
Grade: USP Grade Anhydrous, Ultra Refined
CAS: 806-54-0
Appearance: Yellow to brown, semi waxy Solid
INCI Name: Lanolin
Solubility: Insoluble in water, however mixes without separation with about twice its weight of water. Somewhat soluble in cold alcohol.
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, derived from sheep's wool. Lanolin's waterproofing property aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the sheep's harvested wool between rollers. Most or all of the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles, such as yarn or felt.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life:
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.

Cautions

Not for Ingestion.

I ordered this product expecting to get minimal results. But to my surprise I received an overall SUPERB outcome! I made a hair butter for ethnic hair with this product. I also used a fragrance oil I ordered from this website in my formulation. They both mixed very well together, and I noticed the longer my hair butter sat, the better these two products where able to meld together. It resulted in a sweet smelling product, shiny and moisturized hair - that lasts for weeks! It's also very economical, my customers raved about how they only needed to use a small amount to get such beautiful results. As you can see I love this item, and I will be ordering more really really soon! Thanks Soapgoods for such a wonderful company! P.S And did I mention-shipping was really fast, and the packaging was excellent!
Write a review

Safety Data Sheet (Lanolin-Anhydrous-USP.pdf, 118 Kb) [Download]