Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.
- Grade: F.C.C
- CAS: 617-48-1
State: Crystalline powder or crystals
Synonyms: Hydrozybutanedioic acid, DL-Malic acid
Molecular Formula：C4H6O5 Molecular Weight：134.09
Uses: In cosmetics, Malic Acid is categorized as an alpha-hydroxy organic acid. This is a term that describes fruit acids which are included in many beauty treatments, cleansers, creams and lotions. They are used mainly because of their exfoliating ability and because they act as mild chemical face peels revealing firmer, younger skin. Malic Acid is also able to increase cellular action and energy. The skin appears fresher and the depth of wrinkles are less.
AHA facial skin care peels are effective in helping oily skin and acne skin as well as alleviating dry, rough skin. As skin ages and due to sun exposure, there is a slowing down in the rate at which older cells are replaced by newer cells. Due to the adhering of the older cells to the surface of the skin, the skin appears aged. AHA's loosen the substances that hold the skin cells on the surface of the skin together. This allows the shedding of the sun damaged, old surface of the skin to shed itself and also encourages the growth of the cells underneath the skin. Skin has a healthier and even texture and color and can help to erase age spots.
AHA's is only able to penetrate to a depth of .06 mm in the skin, through the stratum granulosum and papillary dermis but the more repetitive the peel the more profound the effect is on the skin. With long-term use the deeper layers of the skin may become affected by the AHA and the collagen and elastin in these layers may be encouraged to regenerate themselves and fine lines may disappear.
Malic Acid is used to adjust the pH of cosmetic formulations. Malic Acid is used as an additive in some foods and is used to acidify fruit juice, acid drinks, wines, soda water and certain soft drinks.
Natural: Malic Acid occurs naturally within the body during Krebs (citric acid) cycle during the body's production of ATP. ATP is the primary source of energy within the body. Malic Acid helps to boost immunity, reduces the build up of toxic metals, maintains oral health and promotes firmer and supple skin.
Malic Acid is also naturally occurring in many vegetables and fruits and an exceptional high amount being in apples, grapes, cranberries and cucumbers. Malic Acid is very important within the production of cellular energy and because of this may be particularly helpful to those who suffer from fibromyalgia and from chronic fatigue.
Storage Directions: Keep in a dry, cool, ventilated area in a sealed container.
Cautions: As with any acid, too much can burn. There can be permanent or temporary discoloration and scarring. The skin will be more susceptible to the elements and to any airborne dirt or irritants and so must be protected. May irritate eyes and mucous membranes and so avoid these areas.
Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Malic Acid by the pound at SoapGoods.com,
your favorite supplier for pure Malic Acid. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!